EBay Current Liabilities

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:3em;padding-top: 38px;;'>EBA</div>
EBAY -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

EBay current liabilities fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for EBay Inc or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Current Liabilities

 
Refresh
EBay Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets are fairly stable at the moment as compared to the last year. EBay reported Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets of 3.52 in 2019. Current Ratio is likely to grow to 1.34 in 2020, whereas Current Liabilities is likely to drop slightly above 2.3 B in 2020.

EBay Current Liabilities Analysis

Current Liabilities is the company's short term debts. This usually includes obligations that are due within the next 12 months or within one fiscal year. Current liabilities are very important in analyzing a company's financial health as it requires the company to convert some of its current assets into cash.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Accounts Payable330 M286 M270 M268.3 M
Receivables695 M712 M700 M718.42 M
eBay Inc. operates the marketplace and classifieds platforms that connect buyers and sellers worldwide. The company was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in San Jose, California. EBay operates under Internet Retail classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 13300 people.
Current Liabilities 
 = 
Payables 
Accrued Debt 
More About Current Liabilities | All Equity Analysis

Current EBay Inc Current Liabilities

2.26 B

EBay Current Liabilities Over Time Pattern

 EBay Current Liabilities 
      Timeline 

About Current Liabilities

Current liabilities appear on the company's balance sheet and include all short term debt accounts, accounts and notes payable, accrued liabilities as well as current payments due on the long-term loans. One of the most useful applications of Current Liabilities is the current ratio which is defined as current assets divided by its current liabilities. High current ratios mean that current assets are more than sufficient to pay off current liabilities.
Compare to competition

EBay Current Liabilities Related Assessment

  Total Liabilities

In accordance with recently published financial statements EBay Inc has Current Liabilities of 2.26 B. This is 95.08% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and significantly higher than that of Internet Retail industry, The Current Liabilities for all stocks is 71.36% higher than the company.

EBay Current Liabilities Peer Comparison

  Current Liabilities 
      EBay Comparables 
EBay is rated # 4 in current liabilities category among related companies.

EBayCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee490.47 K740.69 K710.67 K678.51 K767.57 K812.03 K682.6 K
Average Assets42.95 B31.65 B20.99 B26.05 B23.75 B20.1 B26.27 B
Earnings before Tax3.43 B2.18 B3.63 B2.27 B2.72 B2.2 B2.37 B
Average Equity19.57 B13.1 B7.53 B10.6 B6.99 B3.86 B3.96 B
Enterprise Value72.53 B38.05 B40.47 B47.66 B34.15 B36.73 B34.31 B
Free Cash Flow5.05 B3.37 B2.2 B2.48 B2.01 B2.56 B2.54 B
Invested Capital26.32 B15.87 B22.54 B25.48 B20.14 B16.43 B18.03 B
Tangible Asset Value40.33 B13.21 B19.24 B21.14 B17.57 B13.18 B15.65 B
Working Capital10.64 B9 B5.64 B5.03 B4.18 B2.67 B640 M
Calculated Tax Rate98.719.08(99.534374)144.466.9918.820.55
PPandE Turnover6.323.865.836.156.736.956.24
Receivables Turnover1.281.114.7914.8715.2815.316.5
Operating Margin19.6325.5725.8923.6820.6821.4928.53
Return on Investment12.7110.7514.1512.0613.2317.7614.91
Cash Flow Per Share3.864.643.412.63.062.93.91
Revenue to Assets0.3966590.4831040.3765250.3682310.4709230.59430.493763
Quick Ratio1.432.982.011.851.260.86690.8898
Asset Turnover0.2050.2710.4430.3810.4520.5370.450632
Book Value per Share15.915.449.37.576.413.383.47
Current Ratio1.513.492.312.181.61.161.34
Debt to Equity Ratio1.271.71.262.232.635.334.35
EBITDA Margin0.4670.3340.4640.2970.3180.2670.297043

EBay Fundamentals

About EBay Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze EBay Inc's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of EBay using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of EBay Inc based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Accounts Payable330 M286 M270 M268.3 M
Receivables695 M712 M700 M718.42 M
eBay Inc. operates the marketplace and classifieds platforms that connect buyers and sellers worldwide. The company was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in San Jose, California. EBay operates under Internet Retail classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 13300 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page