EBay Debt to Equity

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:3em;padding-top: 38px;;'>EBA</div>
EBAY -- USA Stock  

Buyout Trend

EBay debt to equity fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for EBay Inc or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Debt to Equity

 
Refresh
EBay Long Term Debt to Equity is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the last year. EBay reported Long Term Debt to Equity of 2.35 in 2019. Total Debt is likely to grow to about 9.2 B in 2020, whereas Debt to Equity Ratio is likely to drop 4.35 in 2020.

EBay Debt to Equity Analysis

Debt to Equity is calculated by dividing the Total Debt of a company by its Equity. If the debt exceeds equity of a company, then the creditors have more stakes in a firm than the stockholders. In other words, Debt to Equity ratio provides analysts with insights about composition of both equity and debt, and its influence on the valuation of the company.

  Gross Profit

D/E 
 = 
Total Debt 
Total Equity 
More About Debt to Equity | All Equity Analysis

Current EBay Inc Debt to Equity

4.35 

EBay Debt to Equity Over Time Pattern

 EBay Debt to Equity Ratio 
      Timeline 

About Debt to Equity

High Debt to Equity ratio typically indicates that a firm has been borrowing aggressively to finance its growth and as a result may experience a burden of additional interest expense. This may reduce earnings or future growth. On the other hand a small D/E ratio may indicate that a company is not taking enough advantage from financial leverage. Debt to Equity ratio measures how the company is leveraging borrowing against the capital invested by the owners.
Compare to competition

EBay Debt to Equity Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

According to company disclosure EBay Inc has Debt to Equity of 4.35%. This is 95.93% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and significantly higher than that of Internet Retail industry, The Debt to Equity for all stocks is 91.07% higher than the company.

Did you try this?

Run Chance of Distress Now

   

Chance of Distress

Get analysis of equity chance of financial distress in the next 2 years
All  Next Launch Module

EBayCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee490.47 K740.69 K710.67 K678.51 K767.57 K812.03 K682.6 K
Average Assets42.95 B31.65 B20.99 B26.05 B23.75 B20.1 B26.27 B
Earnings before Tax3.43 B2.18 B3.63 B2.27 B2.72 B2.2 B2.37 B
Average Equity19.57 B13.1 B7.53 B10.6 B6.99 B3.86 B3.96 B
Enterprise Value72.53 B38.05 B40.47 B47.66 B34.15 B36.73 B34.31 B
Free Cash Flow5.05 B3.37 B2.2 B2.48 B2.01 B2.56 B2.54 B
Invested Capital26.32 B15.87 B22.54 B25.48 B20.14 B16.43 B18.03 B
Tangible Asset Value40.33 B13.21 B19.24 B21.14 B17.57 B13.18 B15.65 B
Working Capital10.64 B9 B5.64 B5.03 B4.18 B2.67 B640 M
Calculated Tax Rate98.719.08(99.534374)144.466.9918.820.55
PPandE Turnover6.323.865.836.156.736.956.24
Receivables Turnover1.281.114.7914.8715.2815.316.5
Operating Margin19.6325.5725.8923.6820.6821.4928.53
Return on Investment12.7110.7514.1512.0613.2317.7614.91
Cash Flow Per Share3.864.643.412.63.062.93.91
Revenue to Assets0.3966590.4831040.3765250.3682310.4709230.59430.493763
Quick Ratio1.432.982.011.851.260.86690.8898
Asset Turnover0.2050.2710.4430.3810.4520.5370.450632
Book Value per Share15.915.449.37.576.413.383.47
Current Ratio1.513.492.312.181.61.161.34
Debt to Equity Ratio1.271.71.262.232.635.334.35
EBITDA Margin0.4670.3340.4640.2970.3180.2670.297043

EBay Fundamentals

About EBay Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze EBay Inc's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of EBay using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of EBay Inc based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page