EBay Return On Equity

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:3em;padding-top: 38px;;'>EBA</div>
EBAY -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

EBay return on equity fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for EBay Inc or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Return On Equity

 
Refresh
EBay Return on Invested Capital is fairly stable at the moment as compared to the last year. EBay reported Return on Invested Capital of 0.12 in 2019. Return on Sales is likely to grow to 0.23 in 2020, whereas Return on Investment is likely to drop 14.91 in 2020.

EBay Return On Equity Analysis

Return on Equity or ROE tells company stockholders how effectually their money is being utilized or reinvested. It is a useful ratio when analyzing company profitability or the management effectiveness given the capital invested by the shareholders. ROE shows how efficiently a company utilizes investments to generate income.

  Current Liabilities

Return on Equity 
 = 
Net Income 
Total Equity 
X
100 
More About Return On Equity | All Equity Analysis

Current EBay Inc Return On Equity

0.38 

EBay Return On Equity Over Time Pattern

 EBay Return on Average Equity 
      Timeline 

About Return On Equity

For most industries, Return on Equity between 10% and 30% are considered desirable to provide dividends to owners and have funds for the future growth of the company. Investors should be very careful using ROE as the only efficiency indicator because ROE can be high if a company is heavily leveraged.
Compare to competition

EBay Return On Equity Related Assessment

  Shareholders Equity

Based on latest financial disclosure EBay Inc has Return On Equity of 0.3799%. This is 89.45% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and significantly higher than that of Internet Retail industry, The Return On Equity for all stocks is 222.55% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Idea Optimizer Now

   

Idea Optimizer

Use advanced portfolio builder with pre-computed micro ideas to build optimal portfolio
All  Next Launch Module

EBayCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee490.47 K740.69 K710.67 K678.51 K767.57 K812.03 K682.6 K
Average Assets42.95 B31.65 B20.99 B26.05 B23.75 B20.1 B26.27 B
Earnings before Tax3.43 B2.18 B3.63 B2.27 B2.72 B2.2 B2.37 B
Average Equity19.57 B13.1 B7.53 B10.6 B6.99 B3.86 B3.96 B
Enterprise Value72.53 B38.05 B40.47 B47.66 B34.15 B36.73 B34.31 B
Free Cash Flow5.05 B3.37 B2.2 B2.48 B2.01 B2.56 B2.54 B
Invested Capital26.32 B15.87 B22.54 B25.48 B20.14 B16.43 B18.03 B
Tangible Asset Value40.33 B13.21 B19.24 B21.14 B17.57 B13.18 B15.65 B
Working Capital10.64 B9 B5.64 B5.03 B4.18 B2.67 B640 M
Calculated Tax Rate98.719.08(99.534374)144.466.9918.820.55
PPandE Turnover6.323.865.836.156.736.956.24
Receivables Turnover1.281.114.7914.8715.2815.316.5
Operating Margin19.6325.5725.8923.6820.6821.4928.53
Return on Investment12.7110.7514.1512.0613.2317.7614.91
Cash Flow Per Share3.864.643.412.63.062.93.91
Revenue to Assets0.3966590.4831040.3765250.3682310.4709230.59430.493763
Quick Ratio1.432.982.011.851.260.86690.8898
Asset Turnover0.2050.2710.4430.3810.4520.5370.450632
Book Value per Share15.915.449.37.576.413.383.47
Current Ratio1.513.492.312.181.61.161.34
Debt to Equity Ratio1.271.71.262.232.635.334.35
EBITDA Margin0.4670.3340.4640.2970.3180.2670.297043

EBay Fundamentals

About EBay Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze EBay Inc's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of EBay using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of EBay Inc based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Accounts Payable330 M286 M270 M268.3 M
Receivables695 M712 M700 M718.42 M
eBay Inc. operates the marketplace and classifieds platforms that connect buyers and sellers worldwide. The company was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in San Jose, California. EBay operates under Internet Retail classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 13300 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page