EBay Shares Owned by Insiders

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:3em;padding-top: 38px;;'>EBA</div>
EBAY -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

EBay shares owned by insiders fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for EBay Inc or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Shares Owned by Insiders

 
Refresh
Weighted Average Shares Diluted is likely to grow to about 951.8 M in 2020, whereas Issuance Purchase of Equity Shares is likely to drop (5 B) in 2020.

EBay Shares Owned by Insiders Analysis

Shares Owned by Insiders show the percentage of outstanding shares owned by insiders (such as principal officers or members of the board of directors) or private individuals and entities with over 5% of the total shares outstanding. Company executives or private individuals with access to insider information share information about a firm's operations that is not available to the general public.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Accounts Payable330 M286 M270 M268.3 M
Receivables695 M712 M700 M718.42 M
eBay Inc. operates the marketplace and classifieds platforms that connect buyers and sellers worldwide. The company was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in San Jose, California. EBay operates under Internet Retail classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 13300 people.
Insiders Shares 
 = 
Executives Shares 
Employees 
More About Shares Owned by Insiders | All Equity Analysis

Current EBay Inc Shares Owned by Insiders

5.13 

EBay Distress Driver Correlations

About Shares Owned by Insiders

Although the research on effects of insider trading on prices and volatility is still relatively inconclusive, and investors are advised to pay close attention to the distribution of equities among company's stakeholders to avoid many problems associated with the disclosure of price-sensitive information.
Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Based on latest financial disclosure 5.13% of EBay Inc are shares owned by insiders. This is 62.83% lower than that of the Consumer Cyclical sector, and significantly higher than that of Internet Retail industry, The Shares Owned by Insiders for all stocks is 49.16% higher than the company.

EBay Shares Owned by Insiders Peer Comparison

  Shares Owned by Insiders 
      EBay Comparables 
EBay is rated below average in shares owned by insiders category among related companies.

EBayCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee490.47 K740.69 K710.67 K678.51 K767.57 K812.03 K682.6 K
Average Assets42.95 B31.65 B20.99 B26.05 B23.75 B20.1 B26.27 B
Earnings before Tax3.43 B2.18 B3.63 B2.27 B2.72 B2.2 B2.37 B
Average Equity19.57 B13.1 B7.53 B10.6 B6.99 B3.86 B3.96 B
Enterprise Value72.53 B38.05 B40.47 B47.66 B34.15 B36.73 B34.31 B
Free Cash Flow5.05 B3.37 B2.2 B2.48 B2.01 B2.56 B2.54 B
Invested Capital26.32 B15.87 B22.54 B25.48 B20.14 B16.43 B18.03 B
Tangible Asset Value40.33 B13.21 B19.24 B21.14 B17.57 B13.18 B15.65 B
Working Capital10.64 B9 B5.64 B5.03 B4.18 B2.67 B640 M
Calculated Tax Rate98.719.08(99.534374)144.466.9918.820.55
PPandE Turnover6.323.865.836.156.736.956.24
Receivables Turnover1.281.114.7914.8715.2815.316.5
Operating Margin19.6325.5725.8923.6820.6821.4928.53
Return on Investment12.7110.7514.1512.0613.2317.7614.91
Cash Flow Per Share3.864.643.412.63.062.93.91
Revenue to Assets0.3966590.4831040.3765250.3682310.4709230.59430.493763
Quick Ratio1.432.982.011.851.260.86690.8898
Asset Turnover0.2050.2710.4430.3810.4520.5370.450632
Book Value per Share15.915.449.37.576.413.383.47
Current Ratio1.513.492.312.181.61.161.34
Debt to Equity Ratio1.271.71.262.232.635.334.35
EBITDA Margin0.4670.3340.4640.2970.3180.2670.297043

EBay Institutional Holders

Current Institutional Investors

Security TypeSharesValue
Vanguard Group IncCommon Shares61.1 M1.8 B
Blackrock IncCommon Shares50 M1.5 B
State Street CorpCommon Shares35.1 M1.1 B
Comprehensive Financial Management LlcCommon Shares32.9 M990 M
Baupost Group LlcCommon Shares32.1 M964.5 M
Nordea Investment Management AbCommon Shares14.6 M446.4 M
Ameriprise Financial IncCommon Shares13.2 M397.5 M

EBay Fundamentals

About EBay Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze EBay Inc's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of EBay using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of EBay Inc based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Accounts Payable330 M286 M270 M268.3 M
Receivables695 M712 M700 M718.42 M
eBay Inc. operates the marketplace and classifieds platforms that connect buyers and sellers worldwide. The company was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in San Jose, California. EBay operates under Internet Retail classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 13300 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page