Electromed Piotroski F Score

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#689CFD;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>EL</div>
ELMD -- USA Stock  

Fiscal Quarter End: 30th of June 2020  

This module uses fundamental data of Electromed to approximate its Piotroski F score. Electromed F Score is determined by combining nine binary scores representing 3 distinct fundamental categories of Electromed. These three categories are profitability, efficiency, and funding. Some research analysts and sophisticated value traders use Piotroski F Score to find opportunities outside of the conventional market and financial statement analysis.They believe that some of the new information about Electromed financial position does not get reflected in the current market share price suggesting a possibility of arbitrage. Continue to Electromed Altman Z Score, Electromed Correlation, Electromed Valuation as well as analyze Electromed Alpha and Beta and Electromed Hype Analysis.

Search Piotroski F Score

 
Refresh
Electromed Debt to Equity Ratio is expected to slightly decrease based on the last few years of reporting. The last year's Debt to Equity Ratio was at 0.13. Electromed Current Ratio is expected to slightly grow based on the last few years of reporting. The last year's Current Ratio was at 7.73. The current year Debt to Equity Ratio is expected to grow to 0.40, whereas EBITDA Margin is expected to decline to 0.1.
8
Piotroski F Score -- Strong
1
Current Return On Assets
Positive
2
Change in Return on Assets
Decreased
3
Cash Flow Return on Assets
Positive
4
Current Quality of Earnings (accrual)
Improving
5
Asset Turnover Growth
Increase
6
Current Ratio Change
Increase
7
Long Term Debt Over Assets Change
Lower Leverage
8
Change In Outstending Shares
Decrease
9
Change in Gross Margin
Increase

Electromed Piotroski F Score Drivers

Current ValueLast YearChange From Last Year 10 Year Trend
Weighted Average Shares8.5 M9.6 M
Fairly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Weighted Average Shares Diluted9.8 M9.9 M
Fairly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Net Cash Flow from Operations3.8 MM
Significantly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Assets20.6 M33.8 M
Way Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Liabilities3.7 M3.3 M
Moderately Up
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Current Assets15.8 M28.2 M
Way Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Current Liabilities3.1 M4.2 M
Way Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Debt122.6 K990.9 K
Way Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Return on Average Assets7.0E-40.0817
Way Down
Increasing
Stable
Gross Margin0.88760.8763
Fairly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Asset Turnover1.31.29
Slightly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile

Electromed F Score Driver Matrix

Current Sentiment - ELMD

Electromed Investor Sentiment

Most of Macroaxis users are currently bullish on Electromed. What is your opinion about investing in Electromed? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish
Skip

About Electromed Piotroski F Score

F-Score is one of many stock grading techniques developed by Joseph Piotroski, a professor of accounting at the Stanford University Graduate School of Business. It was published in 2002 under the paper titled Value Investing: The Use of Historical Financial Statement Information to Separate Winners from Losers. Piotroski F Score is based on binary analysis strategy in which stocks are given one point for passing 9 very simple fundamental tests, and zero point otherwise. According to Mr. Piotroski's analysis, his F-Score binary model can help to predict the performance of low price-to-book stocks.

  Book Value per Share

ElectromedCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Average Assets16.9 M19.32 M21.34 M24.64 M27.87 M32.05 M27.91 M
Earnings before Tax1.22 M3.04 M3.52 M2.73 M2.91 M3.35 M3.61 M
Average Equity13.56 M15.51 M17.74 M20.6 M24.26 M27.9 M23.12 M
Enterprise Value13.41 M27.88 M41.27 M38.97 M38.29 M44.03 M65.1 M
Free Cash Flow2.26 M1.63 M572.36 K1.92 M1.26 M1.45 M1.56 M
Invested Capital11.78 M12.67 M15.02 M15.58 M17.36 M19.96 M18.77 M
Tangible Asset Value16.41 M19.67 M22.34 M26.74 M28.82 M33.14 M28.44 M
Working Capital10.31 M12.76 M15.58 M18.48 M20.89 M24.02 M12.75 M
Asset Turnover0.9291.151.191.211.121.291.3
Book Value per Share1.572.012.332.753.13.562.98
Current Ratio5.525.156.384.856.727.738.78
Debt to Equity Ratio0.250.2580.2090.2130.1420.12780.4
EBITDA Margin0.0990.1620.1630.120.1190.10710.097861
Gross Margin0.7010.7770.7950.7690.7620.87630.8876
Profit Margin0.0560.0960.0860.0650.0630.072456.0E-4
Price to Book Value1.081.932.391.991.782.052.79
Price to Sales Ratio0.7741.371.751.571.451.662.42
Return on Sales0.0680.1350.1380.0970.0930.08370.074751
Sales per Share2.392.833.173.453.774.333.79
Capital Expenditure(523.18 K)(534.94 K)(618.76 K)(526.23 K)(1.33 M)(1.2 M)(1.23 M)

About Electromed Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Electromed's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Electromed using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Electromed based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 (projected)
Current Assets23.29 M24.54 M28.22 M
Total Assets27.39 M29.4 M33.81 M
Electromed, Inc. develops, manufactures, markets, and sells airway clearance therapy and related products that apply high frequency chest wall oscillation therapy in pulmonary care for patients of all ages in the United States and internationally. The company was founded in 1992 and is headquartered in New Prague, Minnesota. Electromed operates under Medical Devices classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 119 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page