Kandi Piotroski F Score

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#000000;color: #f2f2f2;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>KT</div>
KNDI -- USA Stock  

USD 3.21  0.04  1.23%

This module uses fundamental data of Kandi Technologies to approximate its Piotroski F score. Kandi Technologies F Score is determined by combining nine binary scores representing 3 distinct fundamental categories of Kandi Technologies Group. These three categories are profitability, efficiency, and funding. Some research analysts and sophisticated value traders use Piotroski F Score to find opportunities outside of the conventional market and financial statement analysis.They believe that some of the new information about Kandi Technologies financial position does not get reflected in the current market share price suggesting a possibility of arbitrage. Please see Kandi Technologies Altman Z Score, Kandi Technologies Correlation, Kandi Technologies Valuation as well as analyze Kandi Technologies Alpha and Beta and Kandi Technologies Hype Analysis.

Search Piotroski F Score

 
Refresh
Kandi Technologies Debt Non Current is most likely to significantly increase in the upcoming years. The last year's value of Debt Non Current was reported at 14.35 Million. The current Long Term Debt to Equity is estimated to increase to 0.08, while Issuance Repayment of Debt Securities is estimated to decrease to (4.6 M). Kandi Technologies PPandE Turnover is most likely to slightly increase in the upcoming years. The last year's value of PPandE Turnover was reported at 1.74. The current Receivables Turnover is estimated to increase to 2.37, while Calculated Tax Rate is estimated to decrease to 32.66.
2
Piotroski F Score -- Frail
1
Current Return On Assets
Negative
2
Change in Return on Assets
Increased
3
Cash Flow Return on Assets
Negative
4
Current Quality of Earnings (accrual)
Decreasing
5
Asset Turnover Growth
Increase
6
Current Ratio Change
Decrease
7
Long Term Debt Over Assets Change
Higher Leverage
8
Change In Outstending Shares
Increase
9
Change in Gross Margin
No Change

Kandi Technologies Piotroski F Score Drivers

Current ValueLast YearChange From Last Year 10 Year Trend
Weighted Average Shares52.9 M52.3 M
Slightly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Weighted Average Shares Diluted49.9 M52.3 M
Sufficiently Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Net Cash Flow from Operations(29.9 M)(29.9 M)
Slightly Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Total Assets371.5 M371.2 M
Slightly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Liabilities153.8 M153.4 M
Slightly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Current Assets190.9 M195.6 M
Fairly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Current Liabilities130.9 M131.9 M
Slightly Down
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Total Debt64.9 M64.9 M
Slightly Up
Increasing
Slightly volatile
Return on Average Assets(2.0E-4)(0.018)
Way Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Gross Margin0.17680.187
Notably Down
Decreasing
Slightly volatile
Asset Turnover0.35250.341
Sufficiently Up
Decreasing
Slightly volatile

Kandi Technologies F Score Driver Matrix

Current Sentiment - KNDI

Kandi Technologies Investor Sentiment

Most of Macroaxis users are now bullish on Kandi Technologies Group. What is your trading attitude regarding investing in Kandi Technologies Group? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish
Skip

About Kandi Technologies Piotroski F Score

F-Score is one of many stock grading techniques developed by Joseph Piotroski, a professor of accounting at the Stanford University Graduate School of Business. It was published in 2002 under the paper titled Value Investing: The Use of Historical Financial Statement Information to Separate Winners from Losers. Piotroski F Score is based on binary analysis strategy in which stocks are given one point for passing 9 very simple fundamental tests, and zero point otherwise. According to Mr. Piotroski's analysis, his F-Score binary model can help to predict the performance of low price-to-book stocks.

  Book Value per Share

Kandi TechnologiesCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee329.9 K360.99 K259.83 K182.28 K159.49 K228.52 K206.41 K
Average Assets295.68 M375.96 M417.51 M430.04 M443.45 M398.64 M366.78 M
Earnings before Tax14.69 M20.79 M(5.83 M)(31.61 M)2.08 M(7.88 M)(8.09 M)
Average Equity168.99 M230.14 M245.28 M213.62 M238.32 M221.77 M199.72 M
Enterprise Value634.22 M525.01 M254.57 M391.24 M277.02 M310.06 M240.15 M
Free Cash Flow(59.3 M)(4.48 M)(55.81 M)(5.09 M)14.27 M(30.48 M)(31.29 M)
Invested Capital209.31 M234.36 M302.17 M316.15 M269.14 M244.51 M235.55 M
Tangible Asset Value306.52 M357.72 M427.19 M425.01 M384.2 M328.02 M320.84 M
Working Capital39.2 M67.46 M86.35 M53.71 M2.53 M63.7 M59.92 M
Calculated Tax Rate19.9423.5668.4546.138.9235.0332.66
PPandE Turnover6.138.67.237.562.391.742.7
Receivables Turnover4.818.644.792.963.091.952.37
Inventory Turnover11.9410.417.536.344.864.446.51
Operating Margin3.08(1.965703)(23.952249)(25.370441)(1.457102)0.67010.67
Return on Investment2.59(1.485011)(10.520462)(8.34564)(0.534892)0.3133740.338114
Cash Flow Per Share(0.161076)(0.066666)(1.0383)(0.066917)0.263917(0.565605)(0.580489)
Revenue to Assets0.52690.54130.2945020.2345380.26220.3656640.414732
Quick Ratio0.4414750.3043530.2766790.1857260.2646460.76970.7124
Asset Turnover0.5760.5350.310.2390.2540.3410.352488
Book Value per Share4.975.114.94.654.414.164.21
Current Ratio1.490.9231.41.521.291.011.48
Debt to Equity Ratio0.5270.5550.8920.9660.9010.7040.297
EBITDA Margin0.1390.1430.007(0.239)0.0740.0380.039

About Kandi Technologies Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Kandi Technologies Group's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Kandi Technologies using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Kandi Technologies Group based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables37.05 M35.61 M103.67 M111.85 M
Inventories15.98 M22 M27.74 M29.93 M
Kandi Technologies Group, Inc., through its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and commercializes electric vehicle products and parts and off-road vehicles in the Peoples Republic of China and internationally. Kandi Technologies Group, Inc. was founded in 2002 and is headquartered in Jinhua, the Peoples Republic of China. Kandi Technologies operates under Auto Manufacturers classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 594 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page