Sprint Shares Owned by Institutions

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#800000;color: #F8F8FF;font-size:6em;padding-top: 0px;;'>S</div>
Sprint shares owned by institutions fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Sprint or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Shares Owned by Institutions

 
Refresh
As of 05/25/2020, Issuance Purchase of Equity Shares is likely to grow to about 18 B. Also, Weighted Average Shares is likely to grow to about 4.1 B.

Sprint Shares Owned by Institutions Analysis

Shares Owned by Institutions show the percentage of the outstanding shares of stock issued by a company that is currently owned by other institutions such as asset management firms, hedge funds, or investment banks. Many investors like investing in companies with a large percentage of the firm owned by institutions because they believe that larger firms such as banks, pension funds, and mutual funds, will invest when they think that good things are going to happen.
 2017 2018 2020 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity1.421.361.27
Interest Coverage1.150.1552870.183279
Sprint Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, provides a range of wireless and wireline communications products and services to consumers, businesses, government subscribers, and resellers in the United States, Puerto Rico, and the United States Virgin Islands. The company was founded in 1899 and is headquartered in Overland Park, Kansas. Sprint operates under Telecom Services classification in USA and is traded on BATS Exchange. It employs 28500 people.
Shares Held by Institutions 
 = 
Funds and Banks 
Firms 
More About Shares Owned by Institutions | All Equity Analysis

Current Sprint Shares Owned by Institutions

2.76 

Sprint Distress Driver Correlations

About Shares Owned by Institutions

Since Institution investors conduct a lot of independent research they tend to be more involved and usually more knowledgeable about entities they invest as compared to amateur investors.
Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Based on latest financial disclosure 2.76% of Sprint are shares owned by institutions. This is 90.64% lower than that of the Communication Services sector, and 92.17% lower than that of Telecom Services industry, The Shares Owned by Institutions for all stocks is 92.96% higher than the company.

Sprint Shares Owned by Institutions Peer Comparison

  Shares Owned by Institutions 
      Sprint Comparables 
Sprint is currently under evaluation in shares owned by institutions category among related companies.

SprintCurrent Valuation Drivers

2013201420152016201720182020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee444.5 K1.11 M1.07 M1.19 M1.08 M1.18 M659.7 K
Interest Coverage0.8140.1420710.7071.150.1552870.178580.183279
PPandE Turnover1.921.61.691.661.631.882.03
Receivables Turnover9.459.7313.9912.748.269.2511.05
Inventory Turnover16.2112.0313.3612.9713.3815.3816.32
Operating Margin(5.742703)(5.487664)0.96335.298.421.1835.88
Return on Investment(3.143992)(3.335357)0.56733.114.30.5974(3.226728)
Cash Flow Per Share(0.015506)0.61780.98061.042.512.56(0.015914)
Revenue to Assets0.196190.4158980.4074710.3917510.3791990.3971580.241151
Quick Ratio1.030.70050.3119910.99951.170.87520.9099
Asset Turnover0.378680.4117840.3961860.4064280.3799460.3951550.430031
Current Ratio1.220.89370.57121.131.321.060.78
Debt to Equity Ratio1.291.561.722.181.551.53173.3
EBITDA Margin6.685.5919.0226.4632.227.886.86

Sprint Institutional Holders

Current Institutional Investors

Security TypeSharesValue
Dodge CoxCommon Shares89.2 M769.1 M
Renaissance Technologies LlcCommon Shares78.3 M675.3 M
Goldman Sachs Group IncCommon Shares60.2 M519 M
Vanguard Group IncCommon Shares38.9 M335.2 M
Blackrock IncCommon Shares37.7 M324.8 M
Ubs Oconnor LlcCommon Shares27.5 M236.8 M
Fmr LlcCommon Shares26.1 M224.6 M

Sprint Fundamentals

About Sprint Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Sprint's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Sprint using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Sprint based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

Did you try this?

Run Portfolio Diagnostics Now

   

Portfolio Diagnostics

Use generated alerts and portfolio events aggregator to diagnose current holdings
All  Next Launch Module

Currently Active Assets on Macroaxis

NVDA   
Purchased over 40 shares of
few hours ago
Traded for 1.0
XOM   
Purchased over 200 shares of
few hours ago
Traded for 1.0
TLRY   
Purchased over 500 shares of
few hours ago
Traded for 1.0
UCO   
Purchased over 200 shares of
few hours ago
Traded for 1.0
CRON   
Purchased over 100 shares of
few hours ago
Traded for 1.0
Additionally, take a look at Sprint Piotroski F Score and Sprint Altman Z Score analysis. Please also try Portfolio Holdings module to check your current holdings and cash postion to detemine if your portfolio needs rebalancing.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page