Texas Total Debt

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#4E8BFC;color: #ffffff;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>TI</div>
Texas Instruments total debt fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Texas Instruments Incorporated or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Total Debt

 
Refresh
Debt Current is projected to rise to about 571.4 M this year, although the value of Total Debt will most likely fall to about 2.9 B.

Texas Total Debt Analysis

Total Debt refers to the amount of long term interest-bearing liabilities that a company carries on its balance sheet. That may include bonds sold to the public, notes written to banks or capital leases. Typically, debt can help a company magnify its earnings, but the burden of interest and principal payments will eventually prevent the firm from borrow excessively.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee503.5 K528.11 K483.17 K441.91 K
Net Income Per Employee123.92 K186.7 K168.54 K134.44 K
Total Debt 
 = 
Bonds 
+  
Notes 
More About Total Debt | All Equity Analysis

Current Texas Instruments Incorporated Total Debt

6.55 B

Texas Total Debt Over Time Pattern

 Texas Instruments Total Debt 
      Timeline 

About Total Debt

In most industries, total debt may also include the current portion of long-term debt. Since debt terms vary widely from one company to another, simply comparing outstanding debt obligations between different companies may not be adequate. It is usually meant to compare total debt amounts between companies that operate within the same sector. Compare to competition

  Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income

Based on the latest financial disclosure Texas Instruments Incorporated has Total Debt of 6.55 B. This is 306.39% higher than that of the Technology sector and 185.13% higher than that of Semiconductors industry. The total debt for all United States stocks is 23.18% lower than that of the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Instant Ratings Now

   

Instant Ratings

Determine any equity ratings based on digital recommendations. Macroaxis instant equity ratings are based on combination of fundamental analysis and risk-adjusted market performance
All  Next Launch Module

Texas InstrumentsCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee420.77 K433.67 K446.46 K503.5 K528.11 K483.17 K441.91 K
Average Assets20.02 B19.32 B18 B16.91 B16.01 B14.41 B14.17 B
Earnings before Tax1.94 B2.75 B3.87 B4.22 B4.93 B4.44 B3.51 B
Average Equity11.15 B10.97 B10.49 B10.12 B10.13 B11.64 B12.46 B
Enterprise Value39.1 B51.79 B59.81 B58.6 B75.17 B67.66 B54.4 B
Free Cash Flow2.92 B2.97 B3.67 B3.85 B4.08 B3.67 B2.96 B
Invested Capital13.44 B13.94 B11.87 B10.8 B12.16 B10.94 B10.34 B
Tangible Asset Value12.96 B12.23 B11.03 B10.24 B10.75 B12.37 B13.78 B
Working Capital4.8 B5.27 B4.76 B4.52 B5.19 B5.97 B6.13 B
Interest Coverage45.3750.8869.5577.9953.733.6649.02
Calculated Tax Rate27.1829.1727.0839.4416.5412.4112.74
PPandE Turnover3.344.184.785.225.785.44.44
Receivables Turnover10.6510.7810.9711.7612.712.6111.17
Inventory Turnover3.23.132.952.852.642.473.22
Operating Margin30.2632.8835.8940.6642.5339.7934.19
Return on Investment25.4729.3834.142.6947.1539.7834.19
Cash Flow Per Share3.724.224.635.457.617.135.65
Revenue to Assets0.640.740.80.810.850.920.75
Quick Ratio1.81.722.12.552.23.042.45
Book Value per Share9.849.959.99.8310.479.438.48
Current Ratio2.922.773.293.873.274.133.49
Debt to Equity Ratio0.450.410.340.390.560.650.54
Dividend Yield0.0170.0240.0230.0260.0220.01980.0163
EBITDA Margin37.3339.3442.1545.0847.1846.340.32

Texas Fundamentals

About Texas Instruments Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Texas Instruments Incorporated's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Texas Instruments using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Texas Instruments Incorporated based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Receivables1.28 B1.21 B1.07 B1.3 B
Inventories1.96 B2.22 B2 B1.82 B


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page