Zealand Fundamentals

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>ZP</div>
ZEAL -- Denmark Stock  

DKK 259.00  5.00  1.89%

Zealand Pharma fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Zealand Pharma AS or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Fundamentals

 
Refresh
Zealand Pharma Direct Expenses is quite stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Direct Expenses is estimated at about 3.1 Million. Operating Income is projected to rize to about 633.5 M this year, although the value of Net Income will most likely fall to (508.2 M).

Zealand Z Score Analysis

Z-Score is a simple linear, multi-factor model that measures the financial health and economic stability of a company. The score is used to predict the probability of a firm going into bankruptcy within next 24 months or two fiscal years from the day stated on the accounting statements used to calculate it. The model uses five fundamental business ratios that are weighted according to algorithm of Professor Edward Altman who developed it in the late 1960s at New York University..
 2019 2020 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.2893910.297006
Interest Coverage54.2853.96
Zealand Pharma AS, a biotechnology company, engages in the discovery and development of peptide based medicines in Denmark. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark. Zealand Pharma operates under Biotechnology classification in Denmark and is traded on Copenhagen Stock Exchange. It employs 191 people.
Z Score 
 = 
Sum Of  
 
5 Factors 
More About Z Score | All Equity Analysis

Current Zealand Pharma AS Z Score

49.5
First Factor
 = 
1.2 * (
Working Capital
/
Total Assets )
Second Factor
 = 
1.4 * (
Retained Earnings
/
Total Assets )
Thrid Factor
 = 
3.3 * (
EBITAD
/
Total Assets )
Fouth Factor
 = 
0.6 * (
Market Value of Equity
/
Total Liabilities )
Fifth Factor
 = 
0.99 * (
Revenue
/
Total Assets )

Zealand Distress Driver Correlations

About Z Score

To calculate Z-Score one would need to know current working capital of the company, its total assets, and liabilities, amount of latest retained earnings as well as earnings before interest and tax. Z-Score can be used to compare the odds of bankruptcy of companies in a similar line of business or firms operating in the same industry. Companies with Z-Scores above 3.1 are generally considered to be stable and healthy with a low probability of bankruptcy. Scores that fall between 1.8 and 3.1 lie in a so-called 'grey area' with scores of less than 1 indicating the high probability of distress. Z Score is used widely by financial auditors, accountants, money managers, loan processers, wealth advisers, as well as day traders. In the last 25 years, many financial models that utilize z score has been proved to be successful as a predictor of corporate bankruptcy.
Compare to competition

  Net Income

Zealand Pharma AS has Z Score of 49.5. This is 633.33% higher than that of the Healthcare sector, and 1382.04% higher than that of Biotechnology industry, The Z Score for all stocks is 467.66% lower than the firm.

Zealand Pharma AS Fundamental Drivers Relationships

Zealand Pharma AS is rated second in debt to equity category among related companies. It is rated second in return on asset category among related companies . The ratio of Debt to Equity to Return On Asset for Zealand Pharma AS is about  842.11 . Zealand Pharma Return on Investment is quite stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Return on Investment is estimated at about 71.16. Return on Average Equity is projected to rize to 68.64 this year, although the value of Return on Average Assets will most likely fall to 0.0001.

Zealand PharmaCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee1.49 M1.71 M1.89 M1.09 M254.88 K293.11 K300.82 K
PPandE Turnover7.9510.715.569.42.392.752.82
Receivables Turnover6.831.862.546.432.282.632.7
Return on Investment(17.485101)(14.919921)(19.674061)(38.659417)73.2865.9571.16
Cash Flow Per Share(1.864127)(9.475695)1.6(9.08349)(14.985709)(17.233565)(17.68708)
Revenue to Assets0.2576820.29570.3379920.1895930.0308810.0355130.036447
Quick Ratio7.478.323.899.1110.2711.8112.13
Asset Turnover0.3259050.3048080.3522670.1952350.0386130.0444050.045574
Current Ratio7.58.864.269.2810.3811.945.18
Gross Margin91.0488.1486.689.5391.16104.84107.49
Sales per Share6.87.949.95.021.241.421.46
Receivables34.95 M167.23 M16.89 M26.61 M6.64 M5.98 M6.14 M
Accounts Payable18.49 M21.68 M19.74 M29.43 M32.65 M29.39 M31.71 M
Total Assets596.76 M634.69 M694.63 M737.24 M1.23 B1.11 B535 M
Current Assets575.44 M615.57 M373.17 M703.19 M1.18 B1.06 B517 M
Cash and Equivalents538.27 M418.8 M323.33 M588.72 M860.63 M774.57 M1.54 B
Shareholders Equity252.83 M252.23 M278.19 M528.47 M1.12 B1 B1.08 B
Total Liabilities343.93 M382.46 M416.43 M208.77 M113.52 M102.16 M128.5 M
Current Liabilities76.76 M69.51 M87.55 M75.78 M113.52 M102.16 M54 M
Direct Expenses13.78 M22.27 M31.46 M14.63 M3.36 M3.02 M3.1 M
Net Income(64.99 M)(113.96 M)(153.91 M)(272.27 M)581.28 M523.15 M(508.24 M)

Zealand Fundamentals

About Zealand Pharma Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Zealand Pharma AS's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Zealand Pharma using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Zealand Pharma AS based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.
 2017 2018 2019 2020 (projected)
Accounts Payable29.43 M32.65 M29.39 M31.71 M
Receivables26.61 M6.64 M5.98 M6.14 M
Zealand Pharma AS, a biotechnology company, engages in the discovery and development of peptide based medicines in Denmark. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark. Zealand Pharma operates under Biotechnology classification in Denmark and is traded on Copenhagen Stock Exchange. It employs 191 people.


 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page