Zealand Cash and Equivalents

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>ZP</div>
ZEAL -- Denmark Stock  

DKK 264.00  9.80  3.86%

Zealand Pharma cash and equivalents fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Zealand Pharma AS or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Cash and Equivalents

 
Refresh
Zealand Pharma Cash and Equivalents is quite stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Cash and Equivalents is estimated at about 1.54 Billion. Cash and Equivalents Turnover is projected to rize to 0.06 this year, although the value of Cash Flow Per Share will most likely fall to (17.69) .

Zealand Cash and Equivalents Analysis

Cash or Cash Equivalents are the most liquid of all assets found on the company's balance sheet. It is used in calculating many of the firm's liquidity ratios and is a good indicator of the overall financial health of a company. Companies with a lot of cash are usually attractive takeover targets. Cash Equivalents are balance sheet items that are typically reported using currency printed on notes.
 2019 2020 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.2893910.297006
Interest Coverage54.2853.96
Zealand Pharma AS, a biotechnology company, engages in the discovery and development of peptide based medicines in Denmark. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark. Zealand Pharma operates under Biotechnology classification in Denmark and is traded on Copenhagen Stock Exchange. It employs 191 people.
Cash 
 = 
Bank Deposits 
+  
Liquidities 
More About Cash and Equivalents | All Equity Analysis

Current Zealand Pharma AS Cash and Equivalents

1.54 B

Zealand Cash and Equivalents Over Time Pattern

 Zealand Pharma Cash and Equivalents 
      Timeline 

About Cash and Equivalents

Cash equivalents represent current assets that are easily convertible to cash such as short term bonds, savings account, money market funds, or certificate of deposits (CDs). One of the important consideration companies make when classifying assets as cash equivalent is that investments they report on their balance sheets under current assets should have almost no risk of change in value over the next few months (usually three months).
Compare to competition

  Net Income

In accordance with recently published financial statements Zealand Pharma AS has 1.54 B in Cash and Equivalents. This is 87.6% higher than that of the Healthcare sector, and 244.43% higher than that of Biotechnology industry, The Cash and Equivalents for all stocks is 43.01% higher than the company.

Zealand PharmaCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee1.49 M1.71 M1.89 M1.09 M254.88 K293.11 K300.82 K
PPandE Turnover7.9510.715.569.42.392.752.82
Receivables Turnover6.831.862.546.432.282.632.7
Return on Investment(17.485101)(14.919921)(19.674061)(38.659417)73.2865.9571.16
Cash Flow Per Share(1.864127)(9.475695)1.6(9.08349)(14.985709)(17.233565)(17.68708)
Revenue to Assets0.2576820.29570.3379920.1895930.0308810.0355130.036447
Quick Ratio7.478.323.899.1110.2711.8112.13
Asset Turnover0.3259050.3048080.3522670.1952350.0386130.0444050.045574
Current Ratio7.58.864.269.2810.3811.945.18
Gross Margin91.0488.1486.689.5391.16104.84107.49
Sales per Share6.87.949.95.021.241.421.46
Receivables34.95 M167.23 M16.89 M26.61 M6.64 M5.98 M6.14 M
Accounts Payable18.49 M21.68 M19.74 M29.43 M32.65 M29.39 M31.71 M
Total Assets596.76 M634.69 M694.63 M737.24 M1.23 B1.11 B535 M
Current Assets575.44 M615.57 M373.17 M703.19 M1.18 B1.06 B517 M
Cash and Equivalents538.27 M418.8 M323.33 M588.72 M860.63 M774.57 M1.54 B
Shareholders Equity252.83 M252.23 M278.19 M528.47 M1.12 B1 B1.08 B
Total Liabilities343.93 M382.46 M416.43 M208.77 M113.52 M102.16 M128.5 M
Current Liabilities76.76 M69.51 M87.55 M75.78 M113.52 M102.16 M54 M
Direct Expenses13.78 M22.27 M31.46 M14.63 M3.36 M3.02 M3.1 M
Net Income(64.99 M)(113.96 M)(153.91 M)(272.27 M)581.28 M523.15 M(508.24 M)

Zealand Fundamentals

About Zealand Pharma Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Zealand Pharma AS's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Zealand Pharma using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Zealand Pharma AS based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page