Zealand Current Valuation

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>ZP</div>
ZEAL -- Denmark Stock  

DKK 266.40  18.80  7.59%

Zealand Pharma current valuation fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Zealand Pharma AS or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Current Valuation

 
Refresh
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets is projected to rize to 99.64 this year, although the value of Current Ratio will most likely fall to 5.18.

Zealand Current Valuation Analysis

Enterprise Value is a firm valuation proxy that approximates the current market value of a company. It is typically used to determine takeover or merger price of a firm. Unlike Market Cap, this measure takes into account the entire liquid asset, outstanding debt, and exotic equity instruments that the company has on its balance sheet. When takeover occurs, the parent company will have to assume the target company's liabilities but will take possession of all cash and cash equivalents.
 2019 2020 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.2893910.297006
Interest Coverage54.2853.96
Zealand Pharma AS, a biotechnology company, engages in the discovery and development of peptide based medicines in Denmark. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark. Zealand Pharma operates under Biotechnology classification in Denmark and is traded on Copenhagen Stock Exchange. It employs 191 people.
Enterprise Value 
 = 
Market Cap + Debt 
-  
Cash 
More About Current Valuation | All Equity Analysis

Current Zealand Pharma AS Current Valuation

7.75 B

Zealand Distress Driver Correlations

About Current Valuation

Enterprise Value can be a useful tool to compare companies with different capital structures. Long term liability and current cash or cash equivalents can have a huge impact on market valuation of a given company.
Compare to competition

  Net Income

In accordance with recently published financial statements Zealand Pharma AS has Current Valuation of 7.75 B. This is 46.04% lower than that of the Healthcare sector, and 66.83% higher than that of Biotechnology industry, The Current Valuation for all stocks is 53.38% higher than the company.

Did you try this?

Run CEO Directory Now

   

CEO Directory

Screen CEOs from public companies around the world
All  Next Launch Module

Zealand PharmaCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee1.49 M1.71 M1.89 M1.09 M254.88 K293.11 K300.82 K
PPandE Turnover7.9510.715.569.42.392.752.82
Receivables Turnover6.831.862.546.432.282.632.7
Return on Investment(17.485101)(14.919921)(19.674061)(38.659417)73.2865.9571.16
Cash Flow Per Share(1.864127)(9.475695)1.6(9.08349)(14.985709)(17.233565)(17.68708)
Revenue to Assets0.2576820.29570.3379920.1895930.0308810.0355130.036447
Quick Ratio7.478.323.899.1110.2711.8112.13
Asset Turnover0.3259050.3048080.3522670.1952350.0386130.0444050.045574
Current Ratio7.58.864.269.2810.3811.945.18
Gross Margin91.0488.1486.689.5391.16104.84107.49
Sales per Share6.87.949.95.021.241.421.46
Receivables34.95 M167.23 M16.89 M26.61 M6.64 M5.98 M6.14 M
Accounts Payable18.49 M21.68 M19.74 M29.43 M32.65 M29.39 M31.71 M
Total Assets596.76 M634.69 M694.63 M737.24 M1.23 B1.11 B535 M
Current Assets575.44 M615.57 M373.17 M703.19 M1.18 B1.06 B517 M
Cash and Equivalents538.27 M418.8 M323.33 M588.72 M860.63 M774.57 M1.54 B
Shareholders Equity252.83 M252.23 M278.19 M528.47 M1.12 B1 B1.08 B
Total Liabilities343.93 M382.46 M416.43 M208.77 M113.52 M102.16 M128.5 M
Current Liabilities76.76 M69.51 M87.55 M75.78 M113.52 M102.16 M54 M
Direct Expenses13.78 M22.27 M31.46 M14.63 M3.36 M3.02 M3.1 M
Net Income(64.99 M)(113.96 M)(153.91 M)(272.27 M)581.28 M523.15 M(508.24 M)

Zealand Fundamentals

About Zealand Pharma Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Zealand Pharma AS's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Zealand Pharma using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Zealand Pharma AS based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page