Zealand Profit Margin

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>ZP</div>
ZEAL -- Denmark Stock  

DKK 264.00  9.80  3.86%

Zealand Pharma profit margin fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Zealand Pharma AS or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Profit Margin

 
Refresh
Gross Margin is projected to rize to 107.49 this year, although the value of Profit Margin is projected to rize to (0.77) .

Zealand Profit Margin Analysis

Profit Margin measures overall efficiency of a company and shows its ability to withstand competition as well as defend against adverse conditions such as rising costs, falling prices, decline in sales or management distress. Profit margin tells investors how well the company executes on its overall pricing strategies as well as how effective the company in controlling its costs.
 2019 2020 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.2893910.297006
Interest Coverage54.2853.96
Zealand Pharma AS, a biotechnology company, engages in the discovery and development of peptide based medicines in Denmark. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark. Zealand Pharma operates under Biotechnology classification in Denmark and is traded on Copenhagen Stock Exchange. It employs 191 people.
Profit Margin 
 = 
Net Income 
Revenue 
X
100 
More About Profit Margin | All Equity Analysis

Current Zealand Pharma AS Profit Margin

(77.37) 

Zealand Profit Margin Over Time Pattern

 Zealand Pharma Profit Margin 
      Timeline 

About Profit Margin

In a nutshell, Profit Margin indicator shows the amount of money the company makes from total sales or revenue. It can provide a good insight into companies in the same sector, as well as help to identify trends of a company from year to year.
Compare to competition

Zealand Pharma Profit Margin Related Assessment

  Operating Margin

Based on latest financial disclosure Zealand Pharma AS has Profit Margin of -77.372796%. This is 590.21% higher than that of the Healthcare sector, and 235.97% higher than that of Biotechnology industry, The Profit Margin for all stocks is 5992.35% higher than the company.

Did you try this?

Run Transaction History Now

   

Transaction History

View history of all your transactions and understand their impact on performance
All  Next Launch Module

Zealand PharmaCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee1.49 M1.71 M1.89 M1.09 M254.88 K293.11 K300.82 K
PPandE Turnover7.9510.715.569.42.392.752.82
Receivables Turnover6.831.862.546.432.282.632.7
Return on Investment(17.485101)(14.919921)(19.674061)(38.659417)73.2865.9571.16
Cash Flow Per Share(1.864127)(9.475695)1.6(9.08349)(14.985709)(17.233565)(17.68708)
Revenue to Assets0.2576820.29570.3379920.1895930.0308810.0355130.036447
Quick Ratio7.478.323.899.1110.2711.8112.13
Asset Turnover0.3259050.3048080.3522670.1952350.0386130.0444050.045574
Current Ratio7.58.864.269.2810.3811.945.18
Gross Margin91.0488.1486.689.5391.16104.84107.49
Sales per Share6.87.949.95.021.241.421.46
Receivables34.95 M167.23 M16.89 M26.61 M6.64 M5.98 M6.14 M
Accounts Payable18.49 M21.68 M19.74 M29.43 M32.65 M29.39 M31.71 M
Total Assets596.76 M634.69 M694.63 M737.24 M1.23 B1.11 B535 M
Current Assets575.44 M615.57 M373.17 M703.19 M1.18 B1.06 B517 M
Cash and Equivalents538.27 M418.8 M323.33 M588.72 M860.63 M774.57 M1.54 B
Shareholders Equity252.83 M252.23 M278.19 M528.47 M1.12 B1 B1.08 B
Total Liabilities343.93 M382.46 M416.43 M208.77 M113.52 M102.16 M128.5 M
Current Liabilities76.76 M69.51 M87.55 M75.78 M113.52 M102.16 M54 M
Direct Expenses13.78 M22.27 M31.46 M14.63 M3.36 M3.02 M3.1 M
Net Income(64.99 M)(113.96 M)(153.91 M)(272.27 M)581.28 M523.15 M(508.24 M)

Zealand Fundamentals

About Zealand Pharma Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Zealand Pharma AS's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Zealand Pharma using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Zealand Pharma AS based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page