Zealand Return On Asset

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>ZP</div>
ZEAL -- Denmark Stock  

DKK 264.00  9.80  3.86%

Zealand Pharma return on asset fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Zealand Pharma AS or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Return On Asset

 
Refresh
Zealand Pharma Return on Investment is quite stable at the moment as compared to the last year. The company current value of Return on Investment is estimated at about 71.16. Revenue to Assets is projected to rize to 0.036447 this year, although the value of Return on Average Assets will most likely fall to 0.0057.

Zealand Return On Asset Analysis

Return on Asset or ROA shows how effective is the management of the company in generating income from utilizing all of the assets at their disposal. It is a useful ratio to evaluate the performance of different departments of a company as well as to understand management performance over time.
 2019 2020 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.2893910.297006
Interest Coverage54.2853.96
Zealand Pharma AS, a biotechnology company, engages in the discovery and development of peptide based medicines in Denmark. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark. Zealand Pharma operates under Biotechnology classification in Denmark and is traded on Copenhagen Stock Exchange. It employs 191 people.
Return on Asset 
 = 
Net Income 
Total Assets 
X
100 
More About Return On Asset | All Equity Analysis

Current Zealand Pharma AS Return On Asset

0.57 

Zealand Return On Asset Over Time Pattern

 Zealand Pharma Return on Average Assets 
      Timeline 

About Return On Asset

Return on Asset measures overall efficiency of a company in generating profits from its total assets. It is expressed as the percentage of profits earned per dollar of Asset. A low ROA typically means that a company is asset-intensive and therefore will needs more money to continue generating revenue in the future.
Compare to competition

Zealand Pharma Return On Asset Related Assessment

  Total Assets

Based on latest financial disclosure Zealand Pharma AS has Return On Asset of 0.5739%. This is 106.56% lower than that of the Healthcare sector, and 102.43% lower than that of Biotechnology industry, The Return On Asset for all stocks is 509.93% lower than the firm.

Did you try this?

Run Chance of Distress Now

   

Chance of Distress

Get analysis of equity chance of financial distress in the next 2 years
All  Next Launch Module

Zealand PharmaCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee1.49 M1.71 M1.89 M1.09 M254.88 K293.11 K300.82 K
PPandE Turnover7.9510.715.569.42.392.752.82
Receivables Turnover6.831.862.546.432.282.632.7
Return on Investment(17.485101)(14.919921)(19.674061)(38.659417)73.2865.9571.16
Cash Flow Per Share(1.864127)(9.475695)1.6(9.08349)(14.985709)(17.233565)(17.68708)
Revenue to Assets0.2576820.29570.3379920.1895930.0308810.0355130.036447
Quick Ratio7.478.323.899.1110.2711.8112.13
Asset Turnover0.3259050.3048080.3522670.1952350.0386130.0444050.045574
Current Ratio7.58.864.269.2810.3811.945.18
Gross Margin91.0488.1486.689.5391.16104.84107.49
Sales per Share6.87.949.95.021.241.421.46
Receivables34.95 M167.23 M16.89 M26.61 M6.64 M5.98 M6.14 M
Accounts Payable18.49 M21.68 M19.74 M29.43 M32.65 M29.39 M31.71 M
Total Assets596.76 M634.69 M694.63 M737.24 M1.23 B1.11 B535 M
Current Assets575.44 M615.57 M373.17 M703.19 M1.18 B1.06 B517 M
Cash and Equivalents538.27 M418.8 M323.33 M588.72 M860.63 M774.57 M1.54 B
Shareholders Equity252.83 M252.23 M278.19 M528.47 M1.12 B1 B1.08 B
Total Liabilities343.93 M382.46 M416.43 M208.77 M113.52 M102.16 M128.5 M
Current Liabilities76.76 M69.51 M87.55 M75.78 M113.52 M102.16 M54 M
Direct Expenses13.78 M22.27 M31.46 M14.63 M3.36 M3.02 M3.1 M
Net Income(64.99 M)(113.96 M)(153.91 M)(272.27 M)581.28 M523.15 M(508.24 M)

Zealand Fundamentals

About Zealand Pharma Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Zealand Pharma AS's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Zealand Pharma using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Zealand Pharma AS based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page