Zealand Working Capital

<div class='circular--portrait' style='background:#FF6600;color: #FFFAFA;font-size:4em;padding-top: 25px;;'>ZP</div>
ZEAL -- Denmark Stock  

DKK 264.00  9.80  3.86%

Zealand Pharma working capital fundamental analysis lookup allows you to check this and other indicators for Zealand Pharma AS or any other equity instrument. You can also select from a set of available indicators by clicking on the link to the right. Please note, not all equities are covered by this module due to inconsistencies in global equity categorizations. Please continue to Equity Screeners to view more equity screening tools

Search Working Capital

 
Refresh

Zealand Working Capital Analysis

Working Capital is a measure of company efficiency and operating liquidity. The working capital is usually calculated by subtracting Current Liabilities from Current Assets. It is an important indicator of the firm ability to continue its normal operations without additional debt obligations. .

  Earnings Before Interest Taxes and Depreciation Amortization EBITDA

Working Capital 
 = 
Current Assets 
Current Liabilities 
More About Working Capital | All Equity Analysis

Current Zealand Pharma AS Working Capital

463 M

Zealand Distress Driver Correlations

About Working Capital

Working Capital can be positive or negative, depending on how much of current debt the company is carrying on its balance sheet. In general terms, companies that have a lot of working capital will experience more growth in the near future since they can expand and improve their operations using existing resources. On the other hand, companies with small or negative working capital may lack the funds necessary for growth or future operation. Working Capital also shows if the company has sufficient liquid resources to satisfy short-term liabilities and operational expenses.
Compare to competition

  Net Income

Zealand Pharma AS has Working Capital of 463 M. This is 8.77% higher than that of the Healthcare sector, and 14.04% lower than that of Biotechnology industry, The Working Capital for all stocks is 68.68% higher than the company.

Did you try this?

Run Piotroski F Score Now

   

Piotroski F Score

Get Piotroski F Score based on binary analysis strategy of nine different fundamentals
All  Next Launch Module

Zealand PharmaCurrent Valuation Drivers

2014201520162017201820192020 (projected)
Revenue Per Employee1.49 M1.71 M1.89 M1.09 M254.88 K293.11 K300.82 K
PPandE Turnover7.9510.715.569.42.392.752.82
Receivables Turnover6.831.862.546.432.282.632.7
Return on Investment(17.485101)(14.919921)(19.674061)(38.659417)73.2865.9571.16
Cash Flow Per Share(1.864127)(9.475695)1.6(9.08349)(14.985709)(17.233565)(17.68708)
Revenue to Assets0.2576820.29570.3379920.1895930.0308810.0355130.036447
Quick Ratio7.478.323.899.1110.2711.8112.13
Asset Turnover0.3259050.3048080.3522670.1952350.0386130.0444050.045574
Current Ratio7.58.864.269.2810.3811.945.18
Gross Margin91.0488.1486.689.5391.16104.84107.49
Sales per Share6.87.949.95.021.241.421.46
Receivables34.95 M167.23 M16.89 M26.61 M6.64 M5.98 M6.14 M
Accounts Payable18.49 M21.68 M19.74 M29.43 M32.65 M29.39 M31.71 M
Total Assets596.76 M634.69 M694.63 M737.24 M1.23 B1.11 B535 M
Current Assets575.44 M615.57 M373.17 M703.19 M1.18 B1.06 B517 M
Cash and Equivalents538.27 M418.8 M323.33 M588.72 M860.63 M774.57 M1.54 B
Shareholders Equity252.83 M252.23 M278.19 M528.47 M1.12 B1 B1.08 B
Total Liabilities343.93 M382.46 M416.43 M208.77 M113.52 M102.16 M128.5 M
Current Liabilities76.76 M69.51 M87.55 M75.78 M113.52 M102.16 M54 M
Direct Expenses13.78 M22.27 M31.46 M14.63 M3.36 M3.02 M3.1 M
Net Income(64.99 M)(113.96 M)(153.91 M)(272.27 M)581.28 M523.15 M(508.24 M)

Zealand Fundamentals

About Zealand Pharma Fundamental Analysis

The Macroaxis Fundamental Analysis modules help investors analyze Zealand Pharma AS's financials across various querterly and yearly statements, indicators and fundamental ratios. We help investors to determine the real value of Zealand Pharma using virtually all public information available. We use both quantitative as well as qualitative analysis to arrive at the intrinsic value of Zealand Pharma AS based on its fundamental data. In general, a quantitative approach, as applied to this company, focuses on analyzing financial statements comparatively, whereas a qaualitative method uses data that is important to a company's growth but cannot be measured and presented in a numerical way. Please read more on our fundamental analysis page.

 
Macroaxis is not a registered investment advisor or broker/dealer. All investments, including stocks, funds, ETFs, or cryptocurrencies, are speculative and involve substantial risk of loss. We encourage our investors to invest carefully. Much of our information is derived directly from data published by companies or submitted to governmental agencies which we believe are reliable, but are without our independent verification. Therefore, we cannot assure you that the information is accurate or complete. We do not in any way warrant or guarantee the success of any action you take in reliance on our statements or recommendations. Also, note that past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. All investments carry risk, and all investment decisions of an individual remain the responsibility of that individual. There is no guarantee that systems, indicators, or signals will result in profits or that they will not result in losses. All investors are advised to fully understand all risks associated with any investing they choose to do. Hypothetical or simulated performance is not indicative of future results. We make no representations or warranties that any investor will, or is likely to, achieve profits similar to those shown because hypothetical or simulated performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. For more information please visit our terms and condition page