Healthcare Historical Financial Ratios

HR Stock  USD 13.89  0.22  1.56%   
Healthcare Realty is recently reporting on over 110 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as PTB Ratio of 1.3 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Healthcare Realty Trust financial condition quickly.
  
Check out Risk vs Return Analysis to better understand how to build diversified portfolios, which includes a position in Healthcare Realty Trust. Also, note that the market value of any company could be tightly coupled with the direction of predictive economic indicators such as signals in metropolitan statistical area.

About Healthcare Financial Ratios Analysis

Healthcare Realty TrustFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Healthcare Realty investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Healthcare financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Healthcare Realty history.

Healthcare Realty Financial Ratios Chart

Healthcare Realty Trust financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Healthcare Realty financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Healthcare Realty. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
At this time, Healthcare Realty's EV To Sales is relatively stable compared to the past year. As of 04/16/2024, Free Cash Flow Per Share is likely to grow to 0.80, while Invested Capital is likely to drop 0.66.
Add Fundamental
Price To Sales RatioDividend Yield
Ptb RatioDays Sales Outstanding
Book Value Per ShareFree Cash Flow Yield
Invested CapitalOperating Cash Flow Per Share
Average PayablesStock Based Compensation To Revenue
Capex To DepreciationPb Ratio
Ev To SalesFree Cash Flow Per Share
RoicInventory Turnover
Net Income Per ShareDays Of Inventory On Hand
Payables TurnoverSales General And Administrative To Revenue
Average InventoryResearch And Ddevelopement To Revenue
Capex To RevenueCash Per Share
PocfratioInterest Coverage
Payout RatioCapex To Operating Cash Flow
Pfcf RatioDays Payables Outstanding
Net Current Asset ValueIncome Quality
RoeTangible Asset Value
Ev To Operating Cash FlowPe Ratio
Return On Tangible AssetsEv To Free Cash Flow
Earnings YieldIntangibles To Total Assets
Net Debt To E B I T D ACurrent Ratio
Tangible Book Value Per ShareReceivables Turnover
Graham NumberShareholders Equity Per Share
Debt To EquityCapex Per Share
Graham Net NetAverage Receivables
Revenue Per ShareInterest Debt Per Share
Debt To AssetsEnterprise Value Over E B I T D A
Short Term Coverage RatiosPrice Earnings Ratio
Operating CyclePrice Book Value Ratio
Price Earnings To Growth RatioDays Of Payables Outstanding
Dividend Payout RatioPrice To Operating Cash Flows Ratio
Price To Free Cash Flows RatioPretax Profit Margin
Ebt Per EbitOperating Profit Margin
Effective Tax RateCompany Equity Multiplier
Long Term Debt To CapitalizationTotal Debt To Capitalization
Return On Capital EmployedDebt Equity Ratio
Ebit Per RevenueQuick Ratio
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage RatioNet Income Per E B T
Cash RatioCash Conversion Cycle
Operating Cash Flow Sales RatioDays Of Inventory Outstanding
Days Of Sales OutstandingFree Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio
Cash Flow Coverage RatiosPrice To Book Ratio
Fixed Asset TurnoverCapital Expenditure Coverage Ratio
Price Cash Flow RatioEnterprise Value Multiple
Debt RatioCash Flow To Debt Ratio
Price Sales RatioReturn On Assets
Asset TurnoverNet Profit Margin
Gross Profit MarginPrice Fair Value
Return On Equity

Price To Sales Ratio

Price to Sales Ratio is figured by comparing Healthcare Realty Trust stock price to its revenues. An advantage to using Price to Sales ratio is that it is based on Healthcare Realty sales, a figure that is much harder to manipulate than other Healthcare Realty Trust multiples. Because sales tend to be more stable P/S ratio can be a good tool for screening cyclical companies fluctuating earnings patterns. A valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues, calculated by dividing the company’s market cap by its total sales or revenue over a 12-month period.

Dividend Yield

Dividend Yield is Healthcare Realty Trust dividend as a percentage of Healthcare Realty stock price. Healthcare Realty Trust dividend yield is a measure of Healthcare Realty stock productivity, which can be interpreted as interest rate earned on an Healthcare Realty investment. A financial ratio that shows how much a company pays out in dividends each year relative to its stock price, calculated as annual dividends per share divided by price per share.

Ptb Ratio

Price-to-Book ratio, a financial valuation metric used to compare a company's current market price to its book value. It provides insight into the value that market participants place on the company's equity relative to its net asset value.
Most ratios from Healthcare Realty's fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Healthcare Realty Trust current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Check out Risk vs Return Analysis to better understand how to build diversified portfolios, which includes a position in Healthcare Realty Trust. Also, note that the market value of any company could be tightly coupled with the direction of predictive economic indicators such as signals in metropolitan statistical area.
At this time, Healthcare Realty's EV To Sales is relatively stable compared to the past year. As of 04/16/2024, Free Cash Flow Per Share is likely to grow to 0.80, while Invested Capital is likely to drop 0.66.
 2021 2022 2023 2024 (projected)
Dividend Yield0.03890.290.07230.0799
Price To Sales Ratio8.445.214.867.88

Healthcare Realty fundamentals Correlations

-0.420.42-0.34-0.30.28-0.57-0.160.270.420.970.340.23-0.320.330.77-0.180.250.29-0.320.510.80.180.41-0.010.24
-0.42-0.590.070.88-0.11-0.08-0.270.03-0.59-0.28-0.22-0.060.46-0.46-0.170.26-0.09-0.050.76-0.2-0.25-0.06-0.170.16-0.5
0.42-0.59-0.05-0.80.210.220.260.121.00.320.370.05-0.280.34-0.01-0.240.390.17-0.370.53-0.080.20.30.220.44
-0.340.07-0.05-0.13-0.120.520.36-0.24-0.05-0.23-0.110.08-0.22-0.36-0.51-0.18-0.06-0.27-0.05-0.54-0.51-0.21-0.23-0.40.16
-0.30.88-0.8-0.13-0.01-0.4-0.280.16-0.8-0.21-0.140.050.55-0.430.030.39-0.30.080.64-0.240.020.05-0.050.1-0.62
0.28-0.110.21-0.12-0.01-0.460.160.950.210.140.980.840.320.10.150.07-0.110.960.050.130.210.950.980.47-0.11
-0.57-0.080.220.52-0.4-0.460.16-0.530.22-0.49-0.4-0.38-0.280.04-0.69-0.110.29-0.51-0.05-0.17-0.68-0.43-0.5-0.170.27
-0.16-0.270.260.36-0.280.160.16-0.020.26-0.240.3-0.040.16-0.07-0.430.09-0.24-0.03-0.1-0.58-0.330.050.06-0.430.0
0.270.030.12-0.240.160.95-0.53-0.020.120.140.90.830.420.00.180.15-0.180.990.120.280.20.960.970.58-0.22
0.42-0.591.0-0.05-0.80.210.220.260.120.320.370.05-0.280.34-0.01-0.240.390.17-0.370.53-0.080.20.30.220.44
0.97-0.280.32-0.23-0.210.14-0.49-0.240.140.320.190.15-0.370.260.74-0.180.30.15-0.250.460.780.020.26-0.110.21
0.34-0.220.37-0.11-0.140.98-0.40.30.90.370.190.770.260.180.10.05-0.020.910.00.160.190.910.960.41-0.04
0.23-0.060.050.080.050.84-0.38-0.040.830.050.150.770.30.020.270.13-0.120.85-0.130.140.160.840.830.46-0.16
-0.320.46-0.28-0.220.550.32-0.280.160.42-0.28-0.370.260.3-0.53-0.040.71-0.520.360.18-0.18-0.30.40.260.28-0.82
0.33-0.460.34-0.36-0.430.10.04-0.070.00.340.260.180.02-0.530.25-0.370.720.11-0.130.350.480.080.170.160.58
0.77-0.17-0.01-0.510.030.15-0.69-0.430.18-0.010.740.10.27-0.040.25-0.070.090.21-0.340.390.820.130.240.120.03
-0.180.26-0.24-0.180.390.07-0.110.090.15-0.24-0.180.050.130.71-0.37-0.07-0.230.090.16-0.11-0.150.130.050.09-0.92
0.25-0.090.39-0.06-0.3-0.110.29-0.24-0.180.390.3-0.02-0.12-0.520.720.09-0.23-0.090.130.440.23-0.09-0.030.260.44
0.29-0.050.17-0.270.080.96-0.51-0.030.990.170.150.910.850.360.110.210.09-0.090.070.330.240.980.980.63-0.13
-0.320.76-0.37-0.050.640.05-0.05-0.10.12-0.37-0.250.0-0.130.18-0.13-0.340.160.130.07-0.15-0.120.060.00.17-0.31
0.51-0.20.53-0.54-0.240.13-0.17-0.580.280.530.460.160.14-0.180.350.39-0.110.440.33-0.150.280.270.320.650.22
0.8-0.25-0.08-0.510.020.21-0.68-0.330.2-0.080.780.190.16-0.30.480.82-0.150.230.24-0.120.280.120.3-0.050.15
0.18-0.060.2-0.210.050.95-0.430.050.960.20.020.910.840.40.080.130.13-0.090.980.060.270.120.950.68-0.15
0.41-0.170.3-0.23-0.050.98-0.50.060.970.30.260.960.830.260.170.240.05-0.030.980.00.320.30.950.53-0.06
-0.010.160.22-0.40.10.47-0.17-0.430.580.22-0.110.410.460.280.160.120.090.260.630.170.65-0.050.680.53-0.08
0.24-0.50.440.16-0.62-0.110.270.0-0.220.440.21-0.04-0.16-0.820.580.03-0.920.44-0.13-0.310.220.15-0.15-0.06-0.08
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Healthcare Realty Account Relationship Matchups

Healthcare Realty fundamentals Accounts

201920202021202220232024 (projected)
Price To Sales Ratio14.612.928.445.214.867.88
Dividend Yield0.02260.02520.03890.290.07230.0799
Ptb Ratio3.613.312.070.640.961.3
Days Sales Outstanding64.8183.957.9495.1796.07131.02
Book Value Per Share9.248.9315.3230.018.0120.11
Free Cash Flow Yield0.02160.05830.02920.02250.04120.0279
Invested Capital0.960.880.970.750.730.66
Operating Cash Flow Per Share1.691.042.161.631.082.0
Stock Based Compensation To Revenue0.02610.01990.02010.02180.01060.0092
Capex To Depreciation(0.36)(0.48)(0.49)(0.34)(0.32)(0.33)
Pb Ratio3.613.312.070.640.961.3
Ev To Sales17.8416.3212.011.278.7811.28
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.721.720.930.430.710.8
Roic(0.009048)0.005760.004226(0.0153)0.0042070.004417
Net Income Per Share(0.0825)0.0880.1(0.42)(0.74)(0.71)
Days Of Inventory On Hand50.57(297.82)185.2573.7622.681.0E-6
Cash Per Share0.0031940.07020.09240.720.06780.0644
Pocfratio32.2113.7319.417.8313.0612.44
Interest Coverage1.381.481.60.560.180.17
Payout Ratio(9.15)8.4712.25(13.28)(1.68)(1.76)
Pfcf Ratio46.2417.1634.2144.5324.2912.8
Income Quality5.446.513.496.7(1.77)(1.86)
Roe(0.008937)0.0098480.006554(0.014)(0.0413)(0.0392)
Ev To Operating Cash Flow39.3517.3427.638.5223.6119.11
Pe Ratio(404.29)336.41315.13(45.88)(23.18)(24.34)
Return On Tangible Assets(0.004774)0.0060270.00337(0.007826)(0.0229)(0.0217)
Ev To Free Cash Flow56.521.6848.6696.2143.9146.1
Earnings Yield(0.002473)0.0029730.003173(0.0218)(0.0431)(0.041)
Intangibles To Total Assets0.002020.160.0022780.0220.02520.0239
Net Debt To E B I T D A5.966.26.6310.166.765.46
Current Ratio0.0088230.440.150.590.91.69
Tangible Book Value Per Share9.26.0415.2529.2217.4319.5
Graham Number4.144.215.8816.8417.3520.06

Building efficient market-beating portfolios requires time, education, and a lot of computing power!

The Portfolio Architect is an AI-driven system that provides multiple benefits to our users by leveraging cutting-edge machine learning algorithms, statistical analysis, and predictive modeling to automate the process of asset selection and portfolio construction, saving time and reducing human error for individual and institutional investors.

Try AI Portfolio Architect
When determining whether Healthcare Realty Trust is a strong investment it is important to analyze Healthcare Realty's competitive position within its industry, examining market share, product or service uniqueness, and competitive advantages. Beyond financials and market position, potential investors should also consider broader economic conditions, industry trends, and any regulatory or geopolitical factors that may impact Healthcare Realty's future performance. For an informed investment choice regarding Healthcare Stock, refer to the following important reports:
Check out Risk vs Return Analysis to better understand how to build diversified portfolios, which includes a position in Healthcare Realty Trust. Also, note that the market value of any company could be tightly coupled with the direction of predictive economic indicators such as signals in metropolitan statistical area.
You can also try the Crypto Correlations module to use cryptocurrency correlation module to diversify your cryptocurrency portfolio across multiple coins.

Complementary Tools for Healthcare Stock analysis

When running Healthcare Realty's price analysis, check to measure Healthcare Realty's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Healthcare Realty is operating at the current time. Most of Healthcare Realty's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Healthcare Realty's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and the financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Healthcare Realty's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Healthcare Realty to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Equity Valuation
Check real value of public entities based on technical and fundamental data
Balance Of Power
Check stock momentum by analyzing Balance Of Power indicator and other technical ratios
Financial Widgets
Easily integrated Macroaxis content with over 30 different plug-and-play financial widgets
Latest Portfolios
Quick portfolio dashboard that showcases your latest portfolios
Portfolio Diagnostics
Use generated alerts and portfolio events aggregator to diagnose current holdings
Portfolio Backtesting
Avoid under-diversification and over-optimization by backtesting your portfolios
My Watchlist Analysis
Analyze my current watchlist and to refresh optimization strategy. Macroaxis watchlist is based on self-learning algorithm to remember stocks you like
Technical Analysis
Check basic technical indicators and analysis based on most latest market data
Competition Analyzer
Analyze and compare many basic indicators for a group of related or unrelated entities
Portfolio Manager
State of the art Portfolio Manager to monitor and improve performance of your invested capital
Portfolio Volatility
Check portfolio volatility and analyze historical return density to properly model market risk
Is Healthcare Realty's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Healthcare Realty. If investors know Healthcare will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Healthcare Realty listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth
(0.77)
Dividend Share
1.24
Earnings Share
(0.74)
Revenue Per Share
3.542
Quarterly Revenue Growth
(0.02)
The market value of Healthcare Realty Trust is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Healthcare that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Healthcare Realty's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Healthcare Realty's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Healthcare Realty's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Healthcare Realty's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Healthcare Realty's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine if Healthcare Realty is a good investment by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Healthcare Realty's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.