Microsoft Historical Financial Ratios

MSFT Stock  USD 442.57  0.99  0.22%   
Microsoft is lately reporting on over 112 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Days Sales Outstanding of 51.86 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Microsoft financial condition quickly.
  
Check out Correlation Analysis to better understand how to build diversified portfolios, which includes a position in Microsoft. Also, note that the market value of any company could be closely tied with the direction of predictive economic indicators such as signals in census.
For more information on how to buy Microsoft Stock please use our How to Invest in Microsoft guide.

About Microsoft Financial Ratios Analysis

MicrosoftFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Microsoft investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Microsoft financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Microsoft history.

Microsoft Financial Ratios Chart

At this time, Microsoft's Interest Coverage is comparatively stable compared to the past year. Payout Ratio is likely to gain to 0.32 in 2024, whereas PTB Ratio is likely to drop 9.01 in 2024.
Add Fundamental
Price To Sales RatioDividend Yield
Ptb RatioDays Sales Outstanding
Book Value Per ShareFree Cash Flow Yield
Invested CapitalOperating Cash Flow Per Share
Average PayablesStock Based Compensation To Revenue
Capex To DepreciationPb Ratio
Ev To SalesFree Cash Flow Per Share
RoicInventory Turnover
Net Income Per ShareDays Of Inventory On Hand
Payables TurnoverSales General And Administrative To Revenue
Average InventoryResearch And Ddevelopement To Revenue
Capex To RevenueCash Per Share
PocfratioInterest Coverage
Payout RatioCapex To Operating Cash Flow
Pfcf RatioDays Payables Outstanding
Net Current Asset ValueIncome Quality
RoeTangible Asset Value
Ev To Operating Cash FlowPe Ratio
Return On Tangible AssetsEv To Free Cash Flow
Earnings YieldIntangibles To Total Assets
Net Debt To E B I T D ACurrent Ratio
Tangible Book Value Per ShareReceivables Turnover
Graham NumberShareholders Equity Per Share
Debt To EquityCapex Per Share
Graham Net NetAverage Receivables
Revenue Per ShareInterest Debt Per Share
Debt To AssetsEnterprise Value Over E B I T D A
Short Term Coverage RatiosPrice Earnings Ratio
Operating CyclePrice Book Value Ratio
Price Earnings To Growth RatioDays Of Payables Outstanding
Dividend Payout RatioPrice To Operating Cash Flows Ratio
Price To Free Cash Flows RatioPretax Profit Margin
Ebt Per EbitOperating Profit Margin
Effective Tax RateCompany Equity Multiplier
Long Term Debt To CapitalizationTotal Debt To Capitalization
Return On Capital EmployedDebt Equity Ratio
Ebit Per RevenueQuick Ratio
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage RatioNet Income Per E B T
Cash RatioCash Conversion Cycle
Operating Cash Flow Sales RatioDays Of Inventory Outstanding
Days Of Sales OutstandingFree Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio
Cash Flow Coverage RatiosPrice To Book Ratio
Fixed Asset TurnoverCapital Expenditure Coverage Ratio
Price Cash Flow RatioEnterprise Value Multiple
Debt RatioCash Flow To Debt Ratio
Price Sales RatioReturn On Assets
Asset TurnoverNet Profit Margin
Gross Profit MarginPrice Fair Value
Return On Equity

Price To Sales Ratio

Price to Sales Ratio is figured by comparing Microsoft stock price to its revenues. An advantage to using Price to Sales ratio is that it is based on Microsoft sales, a figure that is much harder to manipulate than other Microsoft multiples. Because sales tend to be more stable P/S ratio can be a good tool for screening cyclical companies fluctuating earnings patterns. A valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues, calculated by dividing the company’s market cap by its total sales or revenue over a 12-month period.

Dividend Yield

Dividend Yield is Microsoft dividend as a percentage of Microsoft stock price. Microsoft dividend yield is a measure of Microsoft stock productivity, which can be interpreted as interest rate earned on an Microsoft investment. A financial ratio that shows how much a company pays out in dividends each year relative to its stock price, calculated as annual dividends per share divided by price per share.

Ptb Ratio

Price-to-Book ratio, a financial valuation metric used to compare a company's current market price to its book value. It provides insight into the value that market participants place on the company's equity relative to its net asset value.
Most ratios from Microsoft's fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Microsoft current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Check out Correlation Analysis to better understand how to build diversified portfolios, which includes a position in Microsoft. Also, note that the market value of any company could be closely tied with the direction of predictive economic indicators such as signals in census.
For more information on how to buy Microsoft Stock please use our How to Invest in Microsoft guide.At this time, Microsoft's Interest Coverage is comparatively stable compared to the past year. Payout Ratio is likely to gain to 0.32 in 2024, whereas PTB Ratio is likely to drop 9.01 in 2024.
 2021 2022 2023 2024 (projected)
Dividend Yield0.009420.0078090.0070280.006676
Price To Sales Ratio9.7111.9713.768.75

Microsoft fundamentals Correlations

-0.680.970.190.84-0.860.010.88-0.20.971.00.860.630.830.88-0.57-0.64-0.830.560.99-0.22-0.33-0.480.980.59-0.53
-0.68-0.710.21-0.450.740.28-0.50.78-0.71-0.64-0.44-0.7-0.4-0.56-0.10.60.840.02-0.68-0.490.680.82-0.73-0.560.61
0.97-0.710.230.73-0.890.150.83-0.211.00.980.810.550.770.81-0.52-0.54-0.830.610.95-0.24-0.29-0.520.940.48-0.44
0.190.210.230.0-0.050.340.090.440.230.230.15-0.130.070.03-0.30.220.170.390.12-0.590.170.290.11-0.40.11
0.84-0.450.730.0-0.65-0.130.97-0.030.730.830.950.60.860.96-0.71-0.76-0.690.530.84-0.27-0.18-0.270.80.76-0.5
-0.860.74-0.89-0.05-0.65-0.18-0.710.39-0.89-0.86-0.65-0.42-0.62-0.70.310.430.93-0.54-0.880.10.220.78-0.89-0.420.37
0.010.280.150.34-0.13-0.180.00.50.150.090.02-0.580.12-0.13-0.370.470.00.71-0.01-0.670.570.07-0.05-0.440.54
0.88-0.50.830.090.97-0.710.0-0.010.830.890.990.610.860.98-0.73-0.73-0.720.620.87-0.33-0.2-0.290.820.72-0.48
-0.20.78-0.210.44-0.030.390.5-0.01-0.21-0.130.07-0.520.13-0.12-0.620.290.550.52-0.23-0.850.690.82-0.33-0.280.47
0.97-0.711.00.230.73-0.890.150.83-0.210.980.810.550.770.81-0.52-0.54-0.830.610.95-0.24-0.29-0.520.940.48-0.44
1.0-0.640.980.230.83-0.860.090.89-0.130.980.870.580.840.87-0.61-0.6-0.810.620.98-0.29-0.27-0.440.960.55-0.48
0.86-0.440.810.150.95-0.650.020.990.070.810.870.590.850.97-0.77-0.72-0.650.640.83-0.38-0.18-0.20.770.69-0.46
0.63-0.70.55-0.130.6-0.42-0.580.61-0.520.550.580.590.430.73-0.1-0.8-0.57-0.110.590.37-0.86-0.370.60.72-0.92
0.83-0.40.770.070.86-0.620.120.860.130.770.840.850.430.83-0.83-0.56-0.610.690.83-0.41-0.11-0.190.770.57-0.39
0.88-0.560.810.030.96-0.7-0.130.98-0.120.810.870.970.730.83-0.65-0.78-0.740.510.86-0.2-0.36-0.330.820.76-0.63
-0.57-0.1-0.52-0.3-0.710.31-0.37-0.73-0.62-0.52-0.61-0.77-0.1-0.83-0.650.310.23-0.84-0.550.8-0.3-0.27-0.45-0.330.05
-0.640.6-0.540.22-0.760.430.47-0.730.29-0.54-0.6-0.72-0.8-0.56-0.780.310.58-0.11-0.62-0.20.540.26-0.58-0.970.71
-0.830.84-0.830.17-0.690.930.0-0.720.55-0.83-0.81-0.65-0.57-0.61-0.740.230.58-0.36-0.85-0.120.390.84-0.88-0.60.49
0.560.020.610.390.53-0.540.710.620.520.610.620.64-0.110.690.51-0.84-0.11-0.360.54-0.840.40.010.460.120.11
0.99-0.680.950.120.84-0.88-0.010.87-0.230.950.980.830.590.830.86-0.55-0.62-0.850.54-0.19-0.29-0.520.990.58-0.5
-0.22-0.49-0.24-0.59-0.270.1-0.67-0.33-0.85-0.24-0.29-0.380.37-0.41-0.20.8-0.2-0.12-0.84-0.19-0.65-0.46-0.110.21-0.36
-0.330.68-0.290.17-0.180.220.57-0.20.69-0.29-0.27-0.18-0.86-0.11-0.36-0.30.540.390.4-0.29-0.650.42-0.34-0.440.88
-0.480.82-0.520.29-0.270.780.07-0.290.82-0.52-0.44-0.2-0.37-0.19-0.33-0.270.260.840.01-0.52-0.460.42-0.6-0.280.33
0.98-0.730.940.110.8-0.89-0.050.82-0.330.940.960.770.60.770.82-0.45-0.58-0.880.460.99-0.11-0.34-0.60.54-0.51
0.59-0.560.48-0.40.76-0.42-0.440.72-0.280.480.550.690.720.570.76-0.33-0.97-0.60.120.580.21-0.44-0.280.54-0.63
-0.530.61-0.440.11-0.50.370.54-0.480.47-0.44-0.48-0.46-0.92-0.39-0.630.050.710.490.11-0.5-0.360.880.33-0.51-0.63
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Microsoft Account Relationship Matchups

Microsoft fundamentals Accounts

201920202021202220232024 (projected)
Price To Sales Ratio10.8312.169.7111.9713.768.75
Dividend Yield0.0097740.0080810.009420.0078090.0070280.006676
Ptb Ratio13.0914.411.5612.314.149.01
Days Sales Outstanding81.782.6181.4883.8675.4751.86
Book Value Per Share15.5518.8122.2227.724.9326.17
Free Cash Flow Yield0.02920.02740.03380.02350.02110.0397
Invested Capital0.60.480.370.290.260.21
Operating Cash Flow Per Share7.9710.1711.8811.7610.5911.12
Capex To Depreciation(1.21)(1.76)(1.65)(2.03)(1.82)(1.92)
Pb Ratio13.0914.411.5612.314.149.01
Ev To Sales11.2312.489.9512.0813.98.7
Free Cash Flow Per Share5.947.448.697.997.197.55
Inventory Turnover24.3219.8116.7426.3523.7124.9
Net Income Per Share5.828.129.79.728.759.18
Days Of Inventory On Hand15.0118.4221.813.8515.9315.14
Payables Turnover4.573.683.443.33.282.62
Sales General And Administrative To Revenue0.03880.03570.03040.02980.04110.0592
Cash Per Share17.9417.2713.9814.9413.4514.12
Pocfratio25.5226.6421.6228.9533.2922.18
Interest Coverage20.4429.840.4244.9851.7395.26
Pfcf Ratio34.2436.4329.5542.6349.0328.52
Days Payables Outstanding99.25105.96110.69100.28115.32144.6
Income Quality1.371.251.221.211.091.18
Roe0.380.370.430.440.320.24
Ev To Operating Cash Flow26.4727.3422.1529.2433.6322.12
Pe Ratio34.9733.3726.4735.0440.331.86
Ev To Free Cash Flow35.5137.3930.2843.0649.5228.45
Earnings Yield0.03770.02860.030.03780.02850.0257
Net Debt To E B I T D A0.840.640.470.240.220.23
Current Ratio2.522.081.781.772.033.32
Tangible Book Value Per Share8.9211.1911.717.3215.5916.37
Receivables Turnover4.474.424.484.355.016.94
Graham Number45.1158.6269.6577.8270.0473.54

Pair Trading with Microsoft

One of the main advantages of trading using pair correlations is that every trade hedges away some risk. Because there are two separate transactions required, even if Microsoft position performs unexpectedly, the other equity can make up some of the losses. Pair trading also minimizes risk from directional movements in the market. For example, if an entire industry or sector drops because of unexpected headlines, the short position in Microsoft will appreciate offsetting losses from the drop in the long position's value.

Moving against Microsoft Stock

  0.44DTSS DataseaPairCorr
  0.42NN Nextnav Acquisition CorpPairCorr
  0.36EVTC EvertecPairCorr
  0.34FIVN Five9 IncPairCorr
The ability to find closely correlated positions to Microsoft could be a great tool in your tax-loss harvesting strategies, allowing investors a quick way to find a similar-enough asset to replace Microsoft when you sell it. If you don't do this, your portfolio allocation will be skewed against your target asset allocation. So, investors can't just sell and buy back Microsoft - that would be a violation of the tax code under the "wash sale" rule, and this is why you need to find a similar enough asset and use the proceeds from selling Microsoft to buy it.
The correlation of Microsoft is a statistical measure of how it moves in relation to other instruments. This measure is expressed in what is known as the correlation coefficient, which ranges between -1 and +1. A perfect positive correlation (i.e., a correlation coefficient of +1) implies that as Microsoft moves, either up or down, the other security will move in the same direction. Alternatively, perfect negative correlation means that if Microsoft moves in either direction, the perfectly negatively correlated security will move in the opposite direction. If the correlation is 0, the equities are not correlated; they are entirely random. A correlation greater than 0.8 is generally described as strong, whereas a correlation less than 0.5 is generally considered weak.
Correlation analysis and pair trading evaluation for Microsoft can also be used as hedging techniques within a particular sector or industry or even over random equities to generate a better risk-adjusted return on your portfolios.
Pair CorrelationCorrelation Matching

Additional Tools for Microsoft Stock Analysis

When running Microsoft's price analysis, check to measure Microsoft's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Microsoft is operating at the current time. Most of Microsoft's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Microsoft's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and the financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Microsoft's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Microsoft to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.