Procter Historical Financial Ratios

PG -  USA Stock  

USD 149.02  1.55  1.05%

Procter Gamble is promptly reporting on over 75 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Receivables Turnover of 15.01, Inventory Turnover of 6.12 or Accounts Payable Turnover of 7.99 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Procter Gamble financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is much more than just reviewing and breaking down Procter Gamble prevalent accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Procter Gamble is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please check Your Equity Center.

Procter Historical Statements 

 
Refresh
Share

About Procter Financial Ratios Analysis

Procter GambleFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Procter Gamble investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Procter financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Procter Gamble history.

Procter Gamble Financial Ratios Chart

Procter Gamble financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Procter Gamble financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Procter Gamble. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Procter Gamble PPandE Turnover is projected to slightly decrease based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's PPandE Turnover was at 3.59. The current year Accounts Payable Turnover is expected to grow to 7.99, whereas Long Term Debt to Equity is forecasted to decline to 0.41.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Procter Gamble fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Procter Gamble current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please check Your Equity Center.Procter Gamble PPandE Turnover is projected to slightly decrease based on the last few years of reporting. The past year's PPandE Turnover was at 3.59. The current year Accounts Payable Turnover is expected to grow to 7.99, whereas Long Term Debt to Equity is forecasted to decline to 0.41.
 2018 2019 2020 2021 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.430.510.50.41
Interest Coverage18.9950.6639.3633.75

Procter Gamble fundamentals Correlations

0.47-0.55-0.580.550.63-0.72-0.570.64-0.580.550.43-0.310.050.72-0.23-0.40.00.64-0.120.590.660.550.570.210.23
0.47-0.22-0.340.850.35-0.69-0.750.24-0.330.440.90.31-0.090.130.36-0.92-0.530.93-0.670.640.260.240.260.80.8
-0.55-0.22-0.07-0.460.160.190.17-0.80.73-0.84-0.39-0.07-0.48-0.22-0.190.06-0.07-0.330.28-0.29-0.81-0.78-0.79-0.18-0.19
-0.58-0.34-0.07-0.24-0.880.820.790.050.270.2-0.240.70.4-0.850.690.35-0.18-0.550.1-0.54-0.010.150.13-0.15-0.16
0.550.85-0.46-0.240.2-0.64-0.620.55-0.550.70.880.3-0.040.10.31-0.87-0.470.79-0.670.660.550.550.570.690.7
0.630.350.16-0.880.2-0.8-0.71-0.14-0.1-0.220.2-0.51-0.290.75-0.47-0.33-0.110.54-0.040.56-0.1-0.16-0.140.160.18
-0.72-0.690.190.82-0.64-0.80.95-0.140.54-0.17-0.630.250.05-0.690.190.690.12-0.850.51-0.89-0.19-0.13-0.16-0.6-0.62
-0.57-0.750.170.79-0.62-0.710.95-0.020.5-0.09-0.70.20.09-0.610.140.70.14-0.890.61-0.84-0.08-0.01-0.03-0.68-0.69
0.640.24-0.80.050.55-0.14-0.14-0.02-0.580.930.36-0.020.210.150.05-0.20.040.27-0.090.160.990.890.90.010.02
-0.58-0.330.730.27-0.55-0.10.540.5-0.58-0.58-0.540.02-0.48-0.45-0.030.38-0.24-0.510.55-0.7-0.61-0.51-0.52-0.53-0.54
0.550.44-0.840.20.7-0.22-0.17-0.090.93-0.580.570.290.32-0.050.38-0.36-0.210.4-0.320.270.910.890.890.270.27
0.430.9-0.39-0.240.880.2-0.63-0.70.36-0.540.570.320.070.030.39-0.84-0.450.84-0.760.680.390.280.290.820.82
-0.310.31-0.070.70.3-0.510.250.2-0.020.020.290.320.39-0.690.96-0.31-0.540.07-0.370.08-0.080.120.110.520.51
0.05-0.09-0.480.4-0.04-0.290.050.090.21-0.480.320.070.39-0.110.530.160.13-0.01-0.290.310.180.290.280.310.32
0.720.13-0.22-0.850.10.75-0.69-0.610.15-0.45-0.050.03-0.69-0.11-0.67-0.110.420.420.060.480.20.090.10.020.03
-0.230.36-0.190.690.31-0.470.190.140.05-0.030.380.390.960.53-0.67-0.28-0.580.15-0.460.12-0.010.20.190.550.54
-0.4-0.920.060.35-0.87-0.330.690.7-0.20.38-0.36-0.84-0.310.16-0.11-0.280.45-0.830.68-0.68-0.22-0.2-0.21-0.81-0.81
0.0-0.53-0.07-0.18-0.47-0.110.120.140.04-0.24-0.21-0.45-0.540.130.42-0.580.45-0.390.42-0.110.1-0.16-0.15-0.38-0.37
0.640.93-0.33-0.550.790.54-0.85-0.890.27-0.510.40.840.07-0.010.420.15-0.83-0.39-0.690.760.30.290.310.770.77
-0.12-0.670.280.1-0.67-0.040.510.61-0.090.55-0.32-0.76-0.37-0.290.06-0.460.680.42-0.69-0.64-0.11-0.24-0.25-0.87-0.87
0.590.64-0.29-0.540.660.56-0.89-0.840.16-0.70.270.680.080.310.480.12-0.68-0.110.76-0.640.180.160.180.790.8
0.660.26-0.81-0.010.55-0.1-0.19-0.080.99-0.610.910.39-0.080.180.2-0.01-0.220.10.3-0.110.180.860.870.020.03
0.550.24-0.780.150.55-0.16-0.13-0.010.89-0.510.890.280.120.290.090.2-0.2-0.160.29-0.240.160.861.00.070.08
0.570.26-0.790.130.57-0.14-0.16-0.030.9-0.520.890.290.110.280.10.19-0.21-0.150.31-0.250.180.871.00.080.09
0.210.8-0.18-0.150.690.16-0.6-0.680.01-0.530.270.820.520.310.020.55-0.81-0.380.77-0.870.790.020.070.081.0
0.230.8-0.19-0.160.70.18-0.62-0.690.02-0.540.270.820.510.320.030.54-0.81-0.370.77-0.870.80.030.080.091.0
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Procter Gamble Account Relationship Matchups

Procter Gamble fundamentals Accounts

201620172018201920202021 (projected)
Interest Coverage47.4752.9418.9950.6639.3633.75
Calculated Tax Rate23.126.034.6517.2518.5223.76
PPandE Turnover3.313.33.233.373.593.99
Receivables Turnover14.5114.414.0515.517.115.01
Inventory Turnover6.977.327.136.76.466.12
Accounts Payable Turnover6.866.696.276.075.97.99
Accrued Expenses Turnover14.4514.1711.8711.4912.1915.03
Operating Margin21.4520.528.1122.1423.6320.26
Cash and Equivalents Turnover10.2716.4219.886.935.755.9
Return on Investment15.9716.16.8219.8122.5418.36
Cash Flow Per Share4.995.956.097.027.566.39
Revenue to Assets0.590.510.540.560.640.68
Total Assets Per Share47.1647.3645.9548.6749.153.86
Quick Ratio0.550.580.650.590.620.45
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets(3.09)(4.16)(6.55)(4.13)(8.42)(8.64)
Asset Turnover0.560.510.530.580.630.67
Book Value per Share21.7821.8121.0318.9717.0718.5
Debt to Equity Ratio0.530.570.60.640.750.69
Dividends per Basic Common Share2.662.72.792.93.333.12
EBITDA Margin25.1624.5713.5727.027.3424.04
Earnings per Basic Share5.83.751.455.135.694.7
Earnings per Diluted Share5.593.671.434.965.54.54
Earnings per Basic Share USD3.85.83.751.451.311.34
Enterprise Value over EBITDA14.311.4213.6732.4237.2840.23
Free Cash Flow per Share3.614.414.755.756.325.17
Gross Margin49.9948.7348.6350.3251.2555.82
Profit Margin23.5614.595.7618.3618.7916.11
Payout Ratio0.70.470.742.02.32.48
Price to Book Value3.894.03.715.786.655.46
Price to Earnings Ratio22.2815.0320.8275.6286.9693.83
Price to Sales Ratio3.453.432.944.064.674.08
Return on Average Assets12.388.173.3411.0511.929.9
Return on Average Equity27.2418.147.8327.830.833.23
Return on Sales0.220.290.210.0960.08640.13
Sales per Share25.0426.4227.0328.4530.8732.57

Procter Gamble Investors Sentiment

The influence of Procter Gamble's investor sentiment on the probability of its price appreciation or decline could be a good factor in your decision-making process regarding taking a position in Procter. The overall investor sentiment generally increases the direction of a stock movement in a one-year investment horizon. However, the impact of investor sentiment on the entire stock markets does not have a solid backing from leading economists and market statisticians.

Procter Gamble Implied Volatility

    
  20.39  
Procter Gamble's implied volatility exposes the market's sentiment of Procter Gamble stock's possible movements over time. However, it does not forecast the overall direction of its price. In a nutshell, if Procter Gamble's implied volatility is high, the market thinks the stock has potential for high price swings in either direction. On the other hand, the low implied volatility suggests that Procter Gamble stock will not fluctuate a lot when Procter Gamble's options are near their expiration.
Some investors attempt to determine whether the market's mood is bullish or bearish by monitoring changes in market sentiment. Unlike more traditional methods such as technical analysis, investor sentiment usually refers to the aggregate attitude towards Procter Gamble in the overall investment community. So, suppose investors can accurately measure the market's sentiment. In that case, they can use it for their benefit. For example, some tools to gauge market sentiment could be utilized using contrarian indexes, Procter Gamble's short interest history, or implied volatility extrapolated from Procter Gamble options trading.

Current Sentiment - PG

Procter Gamble Investor Sentiment

Nearly all of Macroaxis users are at this time bullish on Procter Gamble. What is your perspective on investing in Procter Gamble? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish
Skip

Currently Active Assets on Macroaxis

Please check Your Equity Center. Note that the Procter Gamble information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Procter Gamble's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Portfolio Suggestion module to get suggestions outside of your existing asset allocation including your own model portfolios.

Complementary Tools for Procter Stock analysis

When running Procter Gamble price analysis, check to measure Procter Gamble's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Procter Gamble is operating at the current time. Most of Procter Gamble's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Procter Gamble's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Procter Gamble's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Procter Gamble to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Financial Widgets
Easily integrated Macroaxis content with over 30 different plug-and-play financial widgets
Go
Balance Of Power
Check stock momentum by analyzing Balance Of Power indicator and other technical ratios
Go
Price Ceiling Movement
Calculate and plot Price Ceiling Movement for different equity instruments
Go
Portfolio Suggestion
Get suggestions outside of your existing asset allocation including your own model portfolios
Go
Portfolio Backtesting
Avoid under-diversification and over-optimization by backtesting your portfolios
Go
My Watchlist Analysis
Analyze my current watchlist and to refresh optimization strategy. Macroaxis watchlist is based on self-learning algorithm to remember stocks you like
Go
Price Exposure Probability
Analyze equity upside and downside potential for a given time horizon across multiple markets
Go
Is Procter Gamble's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Procter Gamble. If investors know Procter will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Procter Gamble listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
The market value of Procter Gamble is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Procter that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Procter Gamble's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Procter Gamble's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Procter Gamble's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Procter Gamble's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Procter Gamble's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Procter Gamble value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Procter Gamble's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.