Philip Historical Financial Ratios

PM -  USA Stock  

USD 90.41  0.98  1.07%

Philip Morris is promptly reporting on over 73 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Receivables Turnover of 8.89, Inventory Turnover of 1.2 or Accounts Payable Turnover of 11.56 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Philip Morris Intern financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is much more than just reviewing and breaking down Philip Morris Intern prevalent accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Philip Morris Intern is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Please check Your Equity Center.

Philip Historical Statements 

 
Refresh
Share

About Philip Financial Ratios Analysis

Philip Morris InternFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Philip Morris investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Philip financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Philip Morris history.

Philip Morris Financial Ratios Chart

Philip Morris International financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Philip Morris financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Philip Morris. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Philip Morris Inventory Turnover is relatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Inventory Turnover is estimated at 1.20. Accounts Payable Turnover is expected to hike to 11.56 this year, although the value of Cash Flow Per Share will most likely fall to 5.74.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Philip Morris fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Philip Morris Intern current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Please check Your Equity Center.Philip Morris Inventory Turnover is relatively stable at the moment as compared to the past year. The company's current value of Inventory Turnover is estimated at 1.20. Accounts Payable Turnover is expected to hike to 11.56 this year, although the value of Cash Flow Per Share will most likely fall to 5.74.
 2020 2021 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity58.2862.88
Interest Coverage18.8816.07

Philip Morris fundamentals Correlations

0.16-0.54-0.020.230.28-0.310.11-0.03-0.48-0.20.83-0.280.490.27-0.25-0.05-0.060.16-0.35-0.01-0.010.530.53-0.040.01
0.160.090.36-0.180.23-0.5-0.28-0.05-0.450.440.280.010.460.250.02-0.68-0.011.00.550.83-0.10.490.50.620.61
-0.540.090.180.080.220.180.150.260.150.25-0.290.1-0.090.250.280.10.50.090.070.020.25-0.52-0.52-0.01-0.02
-0.020.360.180.530.330.270.380.740.30.89-0.080.65-0.32-0.510.740.1-0.610.36-0.32-0.140.710.360.36-0.4-0.42
0.23-0.180.080.530.660.60.850.590.370.410.120.56-0.56-0.40.710.7-0.4-0.18-0.78-0.620.60.070.07-0.65-0.62
0.280.230.220.330.660.240.730.20.090.140.220.51-0.240.020.560.3-0.050.23-0.26-0.150.220.10.1-0.22-0.2
-0.31-0.50.180.270.60.240.780.370.930.25-0.280.73-0.88-0.740.760.92-0.45-0.5-0.56-0.730.37-0.08-0.08-0.77-0.79
0.11-0.280.150.380.850.730.780.480.60.230.080.74-0.66-0.480.80.83-0.38-0.28-0.68-0.680.50.10.1-0.76-0.74
-0.03-0.050.260.740.590.20.370.480.280.74-0.060.48-0.36-0.410.590.34-0.4-0.05-0.65-0.471.00.250.25-0.65-0.64
-0.48-0.450.150.30.370.090.930.60.280.24-0.440.77-0.88-0.810.730.74-0.51-0.45-0.35-0.620.28-0.08-0.08-0.69-0.74
-0.20.440.250.890.410.140.250.230.740.24-0.180.55-0.31-0.480.650.02-0.550.44-0.170.030.70.390.39-0.22-0.24
0.830.28-0.29-0.080.120.22-0.280.08-0.06-0.44-0.18-0.280.560.31-0.22-0.080.060.28-0.220.14-0.060.510.510.070.11
-0.280.010.10.650.560.510.730.740.480.770.55-0.28-0.8-0.80.950.51-0.70.01-0.28-0.390.480.260.26-0.57-0.61
0.490.46-0.09-0.32-0.56-0.24-0.88-0.66-0.36-0.88-0.310.56-0.80.8-0.76-0.740.540.460.410.65-0.360.170.170.640.66
0.270.250.25-0.51-0.40.02-0.74-0.48-0.41-0.81-0.480.31-0.80.8-0.72-0.530.90.250.350.5-0.39-0.3-0.290.630.67
-0.250.020.280.740.710.560.760.80.590.730.65-0.220.95-0.76-0.720.58-0.610.02-0.4-0.430.580.160.16-0.62-0.64
-0.05-0.680.10.10.70.30.920.830.340.740.02-0.080.51-0.74-0.530.58-0.28-0.68-0.76-0.870.37-0.16-0.16-0.84-0.82
-0.06-0.010.5-0.61-0.4-0.05-0.45-0.38-0.4-0.51-0.550.06-0.70.540.9-0.61-0.28-0.010.310.3-0.38-0.58-0.580.480.51
0.161.00.090.36-0.180.23-0.5-0.28-0.05-0.450.440.280.010.460.250.02-0.68-0.010.550.83-0.10.490.50.620.61
-0.350.550.07-0.32-0.78-0.26-0.56-0.68-0.65-0.35-0.17-0.22-0.280.410.35-0.4-0.760.310.550.87-0.68-0.05-0.050.860.82
-0.010.830.02-0.14-0.62-0.15-0.73-0.68-0.47-0.620.030.14-0.390.650.5-0.43-0.870.30.830.87-0.510.220.220.930.91
-0.01-0.10.250.710.60.220.370.51.00.280.7-0.060.48-0.36-0.390.580.37-0.38-0.1-0.68-0.510.230.23-0.67-0.67
0.530.49-0.520.360.070.1-0.080.10.25-0.080.390.510.260.17-0.30.16-0.16-0.580.49-0.050.220.231.0-0.05-0.06
0.530.5-0.520.360.070.1-0.080.10.25-0.080.390.510.260.17-0.290.16-0.16-0.580.5-0.050.220.231.0-0.05-0.05
-0.040.62-0.01-0.4-0.65-0.22-0.77-0.76-0.65-0.69-0.220.07-0.570.640.63-0.62-0.840.480.620.860.93-0.67-0.05-0.051.0
0.010.61-0.02-0.42-0.62-0.2-0.79-0.74-0.64-0.74-0.240.11-0.610.660.67-0.64-0.820.510.610.820.91-0.67-0.06-0.051.0
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Philip Morris Account Relationship Matchups

Philip Morris fundamentals Accounts

201620172018201920202021 (projected)
Interest Coverage12.1412.5917.1118.4818.8816.07
Calculated Tax Rate27.8940.6722.9123.2321.727.67
PPandE Turnover4.544.524.314.094.44.92
Receivables Turnover8.487.948.118.197.658.89
Inventory Turnover1.131.11.071.171.021.2
Accounts Payable Turnover18.0114.7113.7513.6511.2711.56
Accrued Expenses Turnover2.62.783.012.822.413.0
Operating Margin40.5340.0138.435.3340.6644.84
Cash and Equivalents Turnover6.954.533.944.434.054.15
Return on Investment68.4259.5554.7654.3360.7168.39
Cash Flow Per Share5.05.085.215.746.496.3
Revenue to Assets0.790.720.670.740.70.64
Total Assets Per Share23.7527.6625.627.5628.7825.28
Quick Ratio0.40.470.760.590.560.5
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets3.113.115.663.924.193.48
EBITDA Margin43.3143.0641.638.2743.7448.21
Earnings per Basic Share4.483.885.084.615.164.69
Earnings per Diluted Share4.483.885.084.615.164.69
Gross Margin65.0564.8163.7163.6964.7372.82
Profit Margin26.1120.9926.724.1128.0829.87
Return on Average Assets19.6815.1219.1217.3818.3721.35
Sales per Share17.1618.5219.0519.1718.3817.28

Philip Morris Investors Sentiment

The influence of Philip Morris' investor sentiment on the probability of its price appreciation or decline could be a good factor in your decision-making process regarding taking a position in Philip. The overall investor sentiment generally increases the direction of a stock movement in a one-year investment horizon. However, the impact of investor sentiment on the entire stock markets does not have a solid backing from leading economists and market statisticians.

Philip Morris Implied Volatility

    
  35.11  
Philip Morris' implied volatility exposes the market's sentiment of Philip Morris International stock's possible movements over time. However, it does not forecast the overall direction of its price. In a nutshell, if Philip Morris' implied volatility is high, the market thinks the stock has potential for high price swings in either direction. On the other hand, the low implied volatility suggests that Philip Morris stock will not fluctuate a lot when Philip Morris' options are near their expiration.
Some investors attempt to determine whether the market's mood is bullish or bearish by monitoring changes in market sentiment. Unlike more traditional methods such as technical analysis, investor sentiment usually refers to the aggregate attitude towards Philip Morris in the overall investment community. So, suppose investors can accurately measure the market's sentiment. In that case, they can use it for their benefit. For example, some tools to gauge market sentiment could be utilized using contrarian indexes, Philip Morris' short interest history, or implied volatility extrapolated from Philip Morris options trading.

Current Sentiment - PM

Philip Morris Intern Investor Sentiment

Nearly all of Macroaxis users are at this time bullish on Philip Morris International. What is your perspective on investing in Philip Morris International? Are you bullish or bearish?
Bullish
Bearish
98% Bullish
2% Bearish
Skip

Currently Active Assets on Macroaxis

Please check Your Equity Center. Note that the Philip Morris Intern information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Philip Morris' statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Stock Screener module to find equities using custom stock filter or screen asymmetry in trading patterns, price, volume, or investment outlook..

Complementary Tools for Philip Stock analysis

When running Philip Morris Intern price analysis, check to measure Philip Morris' market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Philip Morris is operating at the current time. Most of Philip Morris' value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Philip Morris' future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Philip Morris' price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Philip Morris to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Portfolio File Import
Quickly import all of your third-party portfolios from your local drive in csv format
Go
Financial Widgets
Easily integrated Macroaxis content with over 30 different plug-and-play financial widgets
Go
Price Exposure Probability
Analyze equity upside and downside potential for a given time horizon across multiple markets
Go
Fundamentals Comparison
Compare fundamentals across multiple equities to find investing opportunities
Go
Probability Of Bankruptcy
Get analysis of equity chance of financial distress in the next 2 years
Go
Price Transformation
Use Price Transformation models to analyze depth of different equity instruments across global markets
Go
My Watchlist Analysis
Analyze my current watchlist and to refresh optimization strategy. Macroaxis watchlist is based on self-learning algorithm to remember stocks you like
Go
Portfolio Comparator
Compare the composition, asset allocations and performance of any two portfolios in your account
Go
Is Philip Morris' industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Philip Morris. If investors know Philip will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Philip Morris listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
The market value of Philip Morris Intern is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Philip that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Philip Morris' value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Philip Morris' true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Philip Morris' market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Philip Morris' underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Philip Morris' value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Philip Morris value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Philip Morris' price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.