Simon Historical Financial Ratios

SPG Stock  USD 124.41  24.42  16.41%   
Simon Property is promptly reporting on over 123 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Book Value Per Share of 10.6, Free Cash Flow Yield of 0.0707, Invested Capital of 8.38 or Operating Cash Flow Per Share of 12.63 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Simon Property Group financial condition quickly.
  
Check out World Market Map to better understand how to build diversified portfolios, which includes a position in Simon Property Group. Also, note that the market value of any company could be closely tied with the direction of predictive economic indicators such as signals in american community survey.

About Simon Financial Ratios Analysis

Simon Property GroupFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Simon Property investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Simon financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Simon Property history.

Simon Property Financial Ratios Chart

At this time, Simon Property's Book Value Per Share is most likely to drop slightly in the upcoming years. The Simon Property's current Free Cash Flow Yield is estimated to increase to 0.07, while Days Sales Outstanding is projected to decrease to 65.25.
Add Fundamental
Price To Sales RatioDividend Yield
Ptb RatioDays Sales Outstanding
Book Value Per ShareFree Cash Flow Yield
Invested CapitalOperating Cash Flow Per Share
Average PayablesStock Based Compensation To Revenue
Capex To DepreciationPb Ratio
Ev To SalesFree Cash Flow Per Share
RoicInventory Turnover
Net Income Per ShareDays Of Inventory On Hand
Payables TurnoverSales General And Administrative To Revenue
Average InventoryResearch And Ddevelopement To Revenue
Capex To RevenueCash Per Share
PocfratioInterest Coverage
Payout RatioCapex To Operating Cash Flow
Pfcf RatioDays Payables Outstanding
Net Current Asset ValueIncome Quality
RoeTangible Asset Value
Ev To Operating Cash FlowPe Ratio
Return On Tangible AssetsEv To Free Cash Flow
Earnings YieldIntangibles To Total Assets
Net Debt To E B I T D ACurrent Ratio
Tangible Book Value Per ShareReceivables Turnover
Graham NumberShareholders Equity Per Share
Debt To EquityCapex Per Share
Graham Net NetAverage Receivables
Revenue Per ShareInterest Debt Per Share
Debt To AssetsEnterprise Value Over E B I T D A
Short Term Coverage RatiosPrice Earnings Ratio
Operating CyclePrice Book Value Ratio
Price Earnings To Growth RatioDays Of Payables Outstanding
Dividend Payout RatioPrice To Operating Cash Flows Ratio
Price To Free Cash Flows RatioPretax Profit Margin
Ebt Per EbitOperating Profit Margin
Effective Tax RateCompany Equity Multiplier
Long Term Debt To CapitalizationTotal Debt To Capitalization
Return On Capital EmployedDebt Equity Ratio
Ebit Per RevenueQuick Ratio
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage RatioNet Income Per E B T
Cash RatioCash Conversion Cycle
Operating Cash Flow Sales RatioDays Of Inventory Outstanding
Days Of Sales OutstandingFree Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio
Cash Flow Coverage RatiosPrice To Book Ratio
Fixed Asset TurnoverCapital Expenditure Coverage Ratio
Price Cash Flow RatioEnterprise Value Multiple
Debt RatioCash Flow To Debt Ratio
Price Sales RatioReturn On Assets
Asset TurnoverNet Profit Margin
Gross Profit MarginPrice Fair Value
Return On Equity

Price To Sales Ratio

Price to Sales Ratio is figured by comparing Simon Property Group stock price to its revenues. An advantage to using Price to Sales ratio is that it is based on Simon Property sales, a figure that is much harder to manipulate than other Simon Property Group multiples. Because sales tend to be more stable P/S ratio can be a good tool for screening cyclical companies fluctuating earnings patterns. A valuation ratio that compares a company’s stock price to its revenues, calculated by dividing the company’s market cap by its total sales or revenue over a 12-month period.

Dividend Yield

Dividend Yield is Simon Property Group dividend as a percentage of Simon Property stock price. Simon Property Group dividend yield is a measure of Simon Property stock productivity, which can be interpreted as interest rate earned on an Simon Property investment. A financial ratio that shows how much a company pays out in dividends each year relative to its stock price, calculated as annual dividends per share divided by price per share.

Ptb Ratio

Price-to-Book ratio, a financial valuation metric used to compare a company's current market price to its book value. It provides insight into the value that market participants place on the company's equity relative to its net asset value.
Most ratios from Simon Property's fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Simon Property Group current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Check out World Market Map to better understand how to build diversified portfolios, which includes a position in Simon Property Group. Also, note that the market value of any company could be closely tied with the direction of predictive economic indicators such as signals in american community survey.
At this time, Simon Property's Book Value Per Share is most likely to drop slightly in the upcoming years. The Simon Property's current Free Cash Flow Yield is estimated to increase to 0.07, while Days Sales Outstanding is projected to decrease to 65.25.
 2021 2022 2023 2024 (projected)
Dividend Yield0.04480.05880.05240.0697
Price To Sales Ratio10.267.288.244.72

Simon Property fundamentals Correlations

-0.88-0.53-0.370.670.0-0.740.490.26-0.530.980.390.28-0.330.62-0.190.020.36-0.050.11-0.62-0.13-0.30.34-0.590.09
-0.880.830.14-0.89-0.10.89-0.44-0.480.83-0.88-0.33-0.180.3-0.410.18-0.02-0.22-0.13-0.330.750.520.18-0.420.7-0.04
-0.530.83-0.09-0.87-0.280.85-0.3-0.641.0-0.59-0.21-0.150.11-0.240.120.01-0.15-0.3-0.380.750.720.15-0.430.72-0.03
-0.370.14-0.09-0.290.390.04-0.090.49-0.09-0.270.01-0.390.5-0.470.35-0.55-0.270.67-0.03-0.08-0.140.370.36-0.130.48
0.67-0.89-0.87-0.29-0.07-0.780.240.3-0.870.660.10.18-0.440.25-0.310.220.15-0.090.45-0.59-0.74-0.180.15-0.53-0.18
0.0-0.1-0.280.39-0.07-0.490.760.64-0.280.090.82-0.380.820.130.66-0.3-0.370.610.24-0.70.030.380.88-0.750.21
-0.740.890.850.04-0.78-0.49-0.72-0.620.85-0.76-0.640.02-0.05-0.41-0.06-0.030.03-0.26-0.430.960.49-0.02-0.690.930.02
0.49-0.44-0.3-0.090.240.76-0.720.39-0.30.490.98-0.340.450.370.43-0.04-0.340.220.39-0.830.050.350.8-0.840.01
0.26-0.48-0.640.490.30.64-0.620.39-0.640.380.460.120.410.330.24-0.170.130.90.0-0.69-0.29-0.120.83-0.730.16
-0.530.831.0-0.09-0.87-0.280.85-0.3-0.64-0.59-0.21-0.150.11-0.240.120.01-0.15-0.3-0.380.750.720.15-0.430.72-0.03
0.98-0.88-0.59-0.270.660.09-0.760.490.38-0.590.40.31-0.220.64-0.14-0.080.410.060.08-0.68-0.14-0.330.41-0.650.18
0.39-0.33-0.210.010.10.82-0.640.980.46-0.210.4-0.370.550.340.53-0.09-0.360.360.32-0.780.130.370.87-0.810.05
0.28-0.18-0.15-0.390.18-0.380.02-0.340.12-0.150.31-0.37-0.470.72-0.610.390.930.02-0.630.120.13-1.0-0.220.12-0.25
-0.330.30.110.5-0.440.82-0.050.450.410.11-0.220.55-0.47-0.150.81-0.5-0.440.510.06-0.310.170.470.6-0.370.36
0.62-0.41-0.24-0.470.250.13-0.410.370.33-0.240.640.340.72-0.15-0.260.310.680.14-0.42-0.410.29-0.720.33-0.42-0.19
-0.190.180.120.35-0.310.66-0.060.430.240.12-0.140.53-0.610.81-0.26-0.54-0.580.370.17-0.220.050.610.52-0.260.38
0.02-0.020.01-0.550.22-0.3-0.03-0.04-0.170.01-0.08-0.090.39-0.50.31-0.540.11-0.25-0.080.1-0.12-0.35-0.20.13-0.97
0.36-0.22-0.15-0.270.15-0.370.03-0.340.13-0.150.41-0.360.93-0.440.68-0.580.110.04-0.610.10.26-0.95-0.20.090.07
-0.05-0.13-0.30.67-0.090.61-0.260.220.9-0.30.060.360.020.510.140.37-0.250.04-0.17-0.39-0.05-0.020.75-0.460.22
0.11-0.33-0.38-0.030.450.24-0.430.390.0-0.380.080.32-0.630.06-0.420.17-0.08-0.61-0.17-0.39-0.470.630.17-0.360.02
-0.620.750.75-0.08-0.59-0.70.96-0.83-0.690.75-0.68-0.780.12-0.31-0.41-0.220.10.1-0.39-0.390.33-0.12-0.831.0-0.09
-0.130.520.72-0.14-0.740.030.490.05-0.290.72-0.140.130.130.170.290.05-0.120.26-0.05-0.470.33-0.15-0.050.270.22
-0.30.180.150.37-0.180.38-0.020.35-0.120.15-0.330.37-1.00.47-0.720.61-0.35-0.95-0.020.63-0.12-0.150.22-0.120.21
0.34-0.42-0.430.360.150.88-0.690.80.83-0.430.410.87-0.220.60.330.52-0.2-0.20.750.17-0.83-0.050.22-0.870.16
-0.590.70.72-0.13-0.53-0.750.93-0.84-0.730.72-0.65-0.810.12-0.37-0.42-0.260.130.09-0.46-0.361.00.27-0.12-0.87-0.12
0.09-0.04-0.030.48-0.180.210.020.010.16-0.030.180.05-0.250.36-0.190.38-0.970.070.220.02-0.090.220.210.16-0.12
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Simon Property Account Relationship Matchups

Simon Property fundamentals Accounts

201920202021202220232024 (projected)
Price To Sales Ratio7.975.7110.267.288.244.72
Dividend Yield0.06430.06320.04480.05880.05240.0697
Ptb Ratio18.168.6615.6212.2715.4216.19
Days Sales Outstanding52.7897.9765.656.8191.5565.25
Book Value Per Share8.29.8410.239.579.2510.6
Free Cash Flow Yield0.06390.070.05920.08090.06730.0707
Invested Capital10.299.177.838.279.598.38
Operating Cash Flow Per Share12.377.5411.0711.4912.0312.63
Pb Ratio18.168.6615.6212.2715.4216.19
Ev To Sales12.1411.4115.211.9712.728.25
Free Cash Flow Per Share9.525.979.469.519.610.08
Roic0.10.0640.07660.0859(1.0K)(977.33)
Net Income Per Share6.823.66.856.532.1E-52.0E-5
Days Of Inventory On Hand(217.56)(187.02)0.0850.24765.21803.48
Sales General And Administrative To Revenue0.0060570.0048990.0059290.0066090.0068060.006466
Cash Per Share2.173.281.623.06.646.97
Pocfratio12.0511.3214.4310.2211.8617.22
Interest Coverage3.682.513.033.393.282.02
Payout Ratio1.41.51.051.06349.7K367.2K
Pfcf Ratio15.6514.2916.8812.3614.8624.37
Days Payables Outstanding496.85539.76538.71543.91663.75412.91
Income Quality1.571.821.421.541.722.39
Roe0.740.830.370.670.682.0E-6
Ev To Operating Cash Flow18.3522.5921.3916.8218.3135.17
Pe Ratio21.8323.6723.3418.06.7M7.0M
Return On Tangible Assets0.07990.06750.0320.06670.06490.0
Ev To Free Cash Flow23.8428.5225.0220.3322.9421.79
Earnings Yield0.04690.04580.04230.04290.05560.0
Intangibles To Total Assets0.0030690.0015830.001580.0011478.4E-47.98E-4
Net Debt To E B I T D A5.127.475.675.576.234.48
Current Ratio0.450.510.670.61.040.87
Tangible Book Value Per Share9.8511.6713.2311.5511.212.37
Receivables Turnover7.416.923.735.563.995.44
Graham Number35.4928.2539.737.50.06670.0633

Currently Active Assets on Macroaxis

Additional Information and Resources on Investing in Simon Stock

When determining whether Simon Property Group is a strong investment it is important to analyze Simon Property's competitive position within its industry, examining market share, product or service uniqueness, and competitive advantages. Beyond financials and market position, potential investors should also consider broader economic conditions, industry trends, and any regulatory or geopolitical factors that may impact Simon Property's future performance. For an informed investment choice regarding Simon Stock, refer to the following important reports:
Check out World Market Map to better understand how to build diversified portfolios, which includes a position in Simon Property Group. Also, note that the market value of any company could be closely tied with the direction of predictive economic indicators such as signals in american community survey.
You can also try the Portfolio Backtesting module to avoid under-diversification and over-optimization by backtesting your portfolios.
Is Retail REITs space expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Simon Property. If investors know Simon will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Simon Property listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
Quarterly Earnings Growth
0.627
Dividend Share
7.6
Earnings Share
7.84
Revenue Per Share
17.61
Quarterly Revenue Growth
0.068
The market value of Simon Property Group is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Simon that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Simon Property's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Simon Property's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Simon Property's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Simon Property's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Simon Property's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine if Simon Property is a good investment by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Simon Property's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.