Unitedhealth Historical Financial Ratios

UNH -  USA Stock  

USD 449.47  2.53  0.56%

Unitedhealth is promptly reporting on over 74 different financial statement accounts. To analyze all of these accounts together requires a lot of time and effort. However, using these accounts to derive some meaningful and actionable indicators such as Interest Coverage of 15.21, Long Term Debt to Equity of 0.54, Calculated Tax Rate of 31.55 or PPandE Turnover of 34.99 will help investors to properly organize and evaluate Unitedhealth Group financial condition quickly. Financial Statement Analysis is much more than just reviewing and breaking down Unitedhealth Group prevalent accounting reports to predict its past. Macroaxis encourages investors to analyze financial statements over time for various trends across multiple indicators and accounts to determine whether Unitedhealth Group is a good buy for the upcoming year.
Also, please take a look at World Market Map.

Unitedhealth Historical Statements 

 
Refresh
Share

About Unitedhealth Financial Ratios Analysis

Unitedhealth GroupFinancial ratios are relationships based on a company's financial information. They can serve as useful tools to evaluate Unitedhealth investment potential. Financial ratio analysis can also be defined as the process of presenting financial ratios, which are mathematical indicators calculated by comparing key financial information appearing on Unitedhealth financial statements. Financial ratios are useful tools that help investors analyze and compare relationships between different pieces of financial information across Unitedhealth history.

Unitedhealth Financial Ratios Chart

Unitedhealth Group financial ratios usually calculated using numerical values taken directly from Unitedhealth financial statements such as income statements or balance sheets. They help investors to obtain meaningful information about Unitedhealth. Most financial ratios help to conduct quantitative analysis to assess vital information about the company's valuation as well as profitability and liquidity indicators such as leverage, growth, profit margins, and different types of rates of return.
Unitedhealth PPandE Turnover is most likely to drop in the upcoming years. The last year's value of PPandE Turnover was reported at 29.59. The current Receivables Turnover is estimated to increase to 15.33, while Long Term Debt to Equity is projected to decrease to 0.54.

Return on Average Assets

Return on assets measures how profitable a company is Net Income Common Stock relative to its total assets [AssetsAvg].

Return on Average Equity

Return on equity measures a corporation's profitability by calculating the amount of Net Income Common Stock returned as a percentage of [EquityAvg].

Return on Sales

Return on Sales is a ratio to evaluate a company's operational efficiency; calculated by dividing Earning Before Interest and Taxes EBIT by Revenues. ROS is often a component of DuPont ROE analysis.
Most ratios from Unitedhealth fundamentals are interrelated and interconnected. However, analyzing fundamentals ratios one by one will only give a small insight into Unitedhealth Group current financial condition. On the other hand, looking into the entire matrix of fundamentals ratios, and analyzing their relationships over time can provide a more complete picture of the company financial strength now and in the future. Also, please take a look at World Market Map.Unitedhealth PPandE Turnover is most likely to drop in the upcoming years. The last year's value of PPandE Turnover was reported at 29.59. The current Receivables Turnover is estimated to increase to 15.33, while Long Term Debt to Equity is projected to decrease to 0.54.
 2019 2020 2021 (projected)
Long Term Debt to Equity0.640.590.54
Interest Coverage11.5513.4715.21

Unitedhealth fundamentals Correlations

-0.750.550.70.72-0.330.42-0.740.51-0.410.35-0.520.690.24-0.640.85-0.68-0.56-0.740.45-0.46-0.46-0.41-0.43-0.40.42
-0.75-0.25-0.65-0.880.38-0.560.8-0.550.47-0.260.59-0.450.10.76-0.650.960.670.87-0.580.450.450.490.520.44-0.55
0.55-0.250.480.430.31-0.3-0.54-0.29-0.670.38-0.640.080.45-0.370.24-0.03-0.16-0.51-0.27-0.75-0.75-0.41-0.41-0.67-0.28
0.7-0.650.480.81-0.320.2-0.890.34-0.490.38-0.560.610.37-0.770.66-0.49-0.71-0.730.23-0.53-0.53-0.27-0.32-0.480.2
0.72-0.880.430.81-0.160.3-0.920.35-0.680.31-0.770.440.14-0.810.64-0.77-0.62-0.940.34-0.67-0.67-0.62-0.66-0.660.3
-0.330.380.31-0.32-0.16-0.870.21-0.89-0.540.12-0.42-0.580.190.33-0.50.390.630.1-0.87-0.51-0.52-0.38-0.37-0.56-0.87
0.42-0.56-0.30.20.3-0.87-0.260.940.44-0.130.30.6-0.33-0.250.62-0.63-0.44-0.241.00.430.44-0.01-0.010.461.0
-0.740.8-0.54-0.89-0.920.21-0.26-0.290.64-0.230.71-0.52-0.150.8-0.670.640.630.89-0.290.660.660.50.540.62-0.26
0.51-0.55-0.290.340.35-0.890.94-0.290.410.060.260.73-0.1-0.30.72-0.63-0.53-0.240.950.40.40.040.030.430.94
-0.410.47-0.67-0.49-0.68-0.540.440.640.41-0.290.990.12-0.220.55-0.10.320.180.740.410.990.990.640.671.00.44
0.35-0.260.380.380.310.12-0.13-0.230.06-0.29-0.290.250.8-0.160.3-0.24-0.3-0.16-0.11-0.28-0.28-0.12-0.12-0.3-0.11
-0.520.59-0.64-0.56-0.77-0.420.30.710.260.99-0.290.02-0.180.64-0.220.460.280.830.260.980.980.660.70.980.3
0.69-0.450.080.610.44-0.580.6-0.520.730.120.250.020.28-0.220.95-0.46-0.34-0.270.610.080.08-0.22-0.230.140.6
0.240.10.450.370.140.19-0.33-0.15-0.1-0.220.8-0.180.280.00.250.17-0.110.03-0.31-0.25-0.25-0.04-0.05-0.24-0.31
-0.640.76-0.37-0.77-0.810.33-0.250.8-0.30.55-0.160.64-0.220.0-0.390.610.880.88-0.280.560.560.120.170.53-0.24
0.85-0.650.240.660.64-0.50.62-0.670.72-0.10.3-0.220.950.25-0.39-0.65-0.41-0.520.64-0.14-0.13-0.42-0.44-0.080.62
-0.680.96-0.03-0.49-0.770.39-0.630.64-0.630.32-0.240.46-0.460.170.61-0.650.560.74-0.650.290.290.470.490.3-0.62
-0.560.67-0.16-0.71-0.620.63-0.440.63-0.530.18-0.30.28-0.34-0.110.88-0.410.560.62-0.460.20.19-0.22-0.170.16-0.43
-0.740.87-0.51-0.73-0.940.1-0.240.89-0.240.74-0.160.83-0.270.030.88-0.520.740.62-0.270.750.750.570.60.72-0.23
0.45-0.58-0.270.230.34-0.871.0-0.290.950.41-0.110.260.61-0.31-0.280.64-0.65-0.46-0.270.40.4-0.03-0.030.431.0
-0.460.45-0.75-0.53-0.67-0.510.430.660.40.99-0.280.980.08-0.250.56-0.140.290.20.750.41.00.620.650.990.43
-0.460.45-0.75-0.53-0.67-0.520.440.660.40.99-0.280.980.08-0.250.56-0.130.290.190.750.41.00.620.650.990.43
-0.410.49-0.41-0.27-0.62-0.38-0.010.50.040.64-0.120.66-0.22-0.040.12-0.420.47-0.220.57-0.030.620.621.00.63-0.02
-0.430.52-0.41-0.32-0.66-0.37-0.010.540.030.67-0.120.7-0.23-0.050.17-0.440.49-0.170.6-0.030.650.651.00.66-0.01
-0.40.44-0.67-0.48-0.66-0.560.460.620.431.0-0.30.980.14-0.240.53-0.080.30.160.720.430.990.990.630.660.46
0.42-0.55-0.280.20.3-0.871.0-0.260.940.44-0.110.30.6-0.31-0.240.62-0.62-0.43-0.231.00.430.43-0.02-0.010.46
Click cells to compare fundamentals

Unitedhealth Account Relationship Matchups

Unitedhealth fundamentals Accounts

201620172018201920202021 (projected)
Interest Coverage12.1212.8212.3911.5513.4715.21
Long Term Debt to Equity0.750.670.60.640.590.54
Calculated Tax Rate40.3822.8222.3420.8123.9831.55
PPandE Turnover34.2631.1529.2528.2229.5934.99
Receivables Turnover12.7212.7813.2812.210.9415.33
Accounts Payable Turnover6.576.416.56.276.035.86
Operating Margin7.07.567.678.138.719.15
Cash and Equivalents Turnover17.2717.9519.8122.1618.3816.53
Return on Investment18.8520.1820.6821.121.6223.34
Cash Flow Per Share10.2914.0316.3719.4823.4425.29
Total Assets Per Share129143.51158.56183.43208.55225.02
Net Current Assets as percentage of Total Assets(12.52)(9.62)(9.54)(11.01)(9.48)(10.23)
Asset Turnover1.551.591.571.491.381.61
EBITDA Margin7.638.238.348.849.429.94
Earnings per Basic Share7.3710.9512.4514.5516.2317.51
Earnings per Diluted Share7.2510.7212.1914.3316.0317.29
Free Cash Flow per Share8.4712.0114.1717.2421.1522.81
Gross Margin8.118.688.749.259.8410.39
Profit Margin3.85.255.35.715.995.21
Return on Average Assets5.998.068.238.498.37.48
Return on Average Equity19.4624.5424.125.3225.0221.88
Sales per Share193.63208.67234.94254.63270.22213.79

Be your own money manager

Our tools can tell you how much better you can do entering a position in Unitedhealth without increasing your portfolio risk or giving up expected return. As an individual investor, you need to find a reliable way to track all your investment portfolios. However, your requirements will often be based on how much of the process you decide to do yourself. In addition to allowing all investors analytical transparency into all their portfolios, our tools can evaluate.risk-adjusted returns of your individual positions relative to your overall portfolio.

Did you try this?

Run Idea Analyzer Now

   

Idea Analyzer

Analyze all characteristics, volatility and risk-adjusted return of Macroaxis ideas
All  Next Launch Module

Also Currently Popular

Analyzing currently trending equities could be an opportunity to develop a better portfolio based on different market momentums that they can trigger. Utilizing the top trending stocks is also useful when creating a market-neutral strategy or pair trading technique involving a short or a long position in a currently trending equity..
Also, please take a look at World Market Map. Note that the Unitedhealth Group information on this page should be used as a complementary analysis to other Unitedhealth's statistical models used to find the right mix of equity instruments to add to your existing portfolios or create a brand new portfolio. You can also try Portfolio Volatility module to check portfolio volatility and analyze historical return density to properly model market risk.

Complementary Tools for Unitedhealth Stock analysis

When running Unitedhealth Group price analysis, check to measure Unitedhealth's market volatility, profitability, liquidity, solvency, efficiency, growth potential, financial leverage, and other vital indicators. We have many different tools that can be utilized to determine how healthy Unitedhealth is operating at the current time. Most of Unitedhealth's value examination focuses on studying past and present price action to predict the probability of Unitedhealth's future price movements. You can analyze the entity against its peers and financial market as a whole to determine factors that move Unitedhealth's price. Additionally, you may evaluate how the addition of Unitedhealth to your portfolios can decrease your overall portfolio volatility.
Fundamentals Comparison
Compare fundamentals across multiple equities to find investing opportunities
Go
Shere Portfolio
Track or share privately all of your investments from the convenience of any device
Go
Money Flow Index
Determine momentum by analyzing Money Flow Index and other technical indicators
Go
Portfolio Manager
State of the art Portfolio Manager to monitor and improve performance of your invested capital
Go
Focused Opportunities
Build portfolios using our predefined set of ideas and optimize them against your investing preferences
Go
Idea Optimizer
Use advanced portfolio builder with pre-computed micro ideas to build optimal portfolio
Go
Equity Search
Search for activelly traded equities including funds and ETFs from over 30 global markets
Go
Insider Screener
Find insiders across different sectors to evaluate their impact on performance
Go
Efficient Frontier
Plot and analyze your portfolio and positions against risk-return landscape of the market.
Go
Portfolio Optimization
Compute new portfolio that will generate highest expected return given your specified tolerance for risk
Go
Portfolio Backtesting
Avoid under-diversification and over-optimization by backtesting your portfolios
Go
Commodity Channel Index
Use Commodity Channel Index to analyze current equity momentum
Go
Is Unitedhealth's industry expected to grow? Or is there an opportunity to expand the business' product line in the future? Factors like these will boost the valuation of Unitedhealth. If investors know Unitedhealth will grow in the future, the company's valuation will be higher. The financial industry is built on trying to define current growth potential and future valuation accurately. All the valuation information about Unitedhealth listed above have to be considered, but the key to understanding future value is determining which factors weigh more heavily than others.
The market value of Unitedhealth Group is measured differently than its book value, which is the value of Unitedhealth that is recorded on the company's balance sheet. Investors also form their own opinion of Unitedhealth's value that differs from its market value or its book value, called intrinsic value, which is Unitedhealth's true underlying value. Investors use various methods to calculate intrinsic value and buy a stock when its market value falls below its intrinsic value. Because Unitedhealth's market value can be influenced by many factors that don't directly affect Unitedhealth's underlying business (such as a pandemic or basic market pessimism), market value can vary widely from intrinsic value.
Please note, there is a significant difference between Unitedhealth's value and its price as these two are different measures arrived at by different means. Investors typically determine Unitedhealth value by looking at such factors as earnings, sales, fundamental and technical indicators, competition as well as analyst projections. However, Unitedhealth's price is the amount at which it trades on the open market and represents the number that a seller and buyer find agreeable to each party.